Social
Media
Store
Chasin' Racin'
Contact
Blank1
Blank2
Blank3
Home About Services Events

>>John Seitz Memorial News

Hall of Champions | Competitor Profile | Event Ad | W9 Taxpayer Form | Schedule of Events | Gallery | Archives

Aaron Turnbull Becomes First Back-to-Back Seitz Memorial Champion in Photo Finish

1The 14th annual John Seitz Memorial will be one that is talked about for years to come. Fifty WISSOTA Late Models made the trek to the three-tenths mile bullring of River Cities Speedway in hopes of claiming the $9,200 check on Saturday night, but it came down to two previous Seitz Memorial champions in a classic dash to the checkers. In a photo finish with two-time Seitz Memorial champion AJ Diemel, Aaron Turnbull picked up his second consecutive title by a mere 0.138 seconds, equating to a half car length. 

“I thought we were a third place car there at the beginning. I guess we had enough there at the end,” said a shocked Turnbull in victory lane. “Last year was bigger because my family was here. That was just so awesome to have those guys here with me. But this is unbelievable.”

After a thrilling win the previous night in the $920-to-win Go Hard or Go Home pole dash, Turnbull led the field to the green with 2014 champion, Don Shaw, to his outside. 

Shaw grabbed the early lead as Dave Mass moved past Turnbull for second. Shaw quickly checked out from the rest of the field, but Mass was able to close the gap in traffic. On lap 19, Mass took the point away from Shaw, but his stint in the lead was brief. Shaw regained the lead on lap 20 as 10th place starter, Diemel, moved into second. Diemel continued to march forward, driving past Shaw on lap 25 and led the field to the fuel stop on lap 32. Turnbull, Shaw, Mass and Joey Pederson rounded out the top five at the break. 

As the race resumed, Diemel quickly distanced himself from the rest of the field. The driver from Elk Mound, Wis. seemed poised to be the first driver to capture three Seitz Memorial titles as he raced his way to a commanding four-second lead over Turnbull with 35 circuits remaining. 

With 26 to go, his lead was erased as the caution was displayed. That set off a series of yellows, including one red flag. 

On the first restart, fourth-place runner, Cole Schill, was spun in turn one. The caution was called on newly crowned NLRA series champion Dustin Strand, sending him to the tail of the lead lap cars.

On the ensuing restart, Turnbull stole the point from Diemel just before the caution was displayed. Following that restart, the red was quickly displayed for Strand, who dropped his right rear tire over the edge of the banking in turn three which caused his car to high-center and flip. Strand did one complete barrel roll before landing on all four wheels off the banking. Strand was okay as he drove his No. 71 machine back to the trailer. 

Jeffrey Massingill shot from fourth to second on the restart, running where nobody else was on the extreme low side of the speedway. 

On the restart with 16 to go, Turnbull, Jesse Glenz and Massingill raced three wide for the lead with Turnbull hanging on to the position. Late-race charger Casey Meyer made his presence known racing inside the top three with under 10 to go.

Glenz showed his nose to Turnbull with four to go before Diemel came from fourth to challenge Glenz for second. Coming to the white flag, the top four runners raced within three car lengths of each other as Turnbull, Diemel and Glenz were three wide for the lead off turn four. 

On the 92nd circuit in the final set of corners, Turnbull used a lapped car to his inside as a pick to defend against a potential slide job from Diemel. Turnbull slid up the track off the corner, giving Diemel a run at him down the front straightaway. At the line, Turnbull won by a half car length over Diemel. 

“I was so flustered those last 20 laps,” said Turnbull after the race. “The last two or three laps I saw a nose poking under me. I probably didn’t do the right thing going to the bottom on the last lap in (turns) three and four but I saw a slide job coming. I thought I should at least try and protect that. It was a good thing it was 92 (laps) and not 93.”

Glenz, making his Seitz Memorial debut, finished in third while Meyer finished with a career-best fourth. Massingill was the hard-charger of the event, racing from 23rd to round out the top five. 

The WISSOTA Modifieds were led to the green by Tyler Peterson and Michael Greseth. Peterson grabbed the early lead using the moisture on the low side of the speedway. A restart on lap seven led to a three wide battle for the point with Peterson, Greseth and Jayson Good. 

Peterson fended off the challenge as Good moved into second. 

Greseth made a late-race charge on Peterson for the lead. Greseth nearly took the lead on several occasions, but Peterson put his No. 1TPO up on the cushion and pulled away from Greseth in the final laps to claim the win.

Lance Schill bested a full field of Happy Harry's Bottle Shops WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds. Schill took advantage of a lap five restart to move from third to the lead with passes over Jaden Varnson and Nate Reynolds. 

The restart on lap seven was quickly halted by the red flag. Reynolds spun in turn four coming to green and was collected by Les Schoon. From there, seven other drivers had nowhere to go and piled into each other. All drivers were okay. 

Schill went on to pick up his fifth Midwest Mod win of the season at the Bullring over Mike Nichols.

Kyle Dkyhoff cruised to the Big Al’s Construction WISSOTA Street Stock feature win. Dykhoff started from the pole and led all 20 laps. Behind him, Aaron Blacklance, Tucker Pederson, Justin Vogel, and Ryan Pommerer rounded out the top five.

Vogel did not run Friday night’s program so he tagged the tail of a B-main. He started 15th and finished fourth to transfer into the main event. Then started 21st in the feature before coming home in fourth. 

SUMMARY:

WISSOTA Late Models
John Seitz Memorial Feature (92 Laps): 1. 21-Aaron Turnbull[1]; 2. 58-AJ Diemel[10]; 3. 7X-Jesse Glenz[3]; 4. 03-Casey Meyer[5]; 5. 6M-Jeffrey Massingill[23]; 6. 55C-Chad Mahder[20]; 7. 10-Cole Searing[15]; 8. 12S-Brad Seng[21]; 9. 7P-Joey Pederson[7]; 10. 2-Dave Mass[4]; 11. 44-Cole Schill[14]; 12. 15*-Ryan Mikkelson[8]; 13. 18X-Shawn Meyer[9]; 14. 10R-Kevin Robertson[16]; 15. 2S-Josh Skorczewski[22]; 16. 14-Brody Troftgruben[6]; 17. C4-Ryan Corbett[12]; 18. 37-Scott Ward[19]; 19. 1 2-Bryce Sward[24]; 20. 71G-Trent Grager[26]; 21. 02-Dan Dowling[11]; 22. (DNF) 42S-Don Shaw[2]; 23. (DNF) 71S-Dustin Strand[13]; 24. (DNF) 28-Jeff Provinzino[17]; 25. (DNF) T1-Tom Corcoran[18]; 26. (DNF) 12-Chad Becker[25]

B Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 28-Jeff Provinzino[3]; 2. 37-Scott Ward[4]; 3. 12S-Brad Seng[10]; 4. 6M-Jeffrey Massingill[9]; 5. 12-Chad Becker[2]; 6. F9-Brandon Fuller[1]; 7. 9-Steve Anderson[7]; 8. 20-Trevor Anderson[16]; 9. 71X-Cory Tammen[5]; 10. 35-George Ledin Jr[6]; 11. 9A-Blake Anderson[12]; 12. 16S-Jeff Hapala[8]; 13. 18-Dustin Hapka[15]; 14. 9R-Erik Robertson[11]; 15. 1M-Nicholas Minske[14]; 16. (DNF) 17-Lance Schill[13]; 17. (DNS) 32-Jordan Tollakson

B Feature 2 (20 Laps): 1. T1-Tom Corcoran[2]; 2. 55C-Chad Mahder[12]; 3. 2S-Josh Skorczewski[1]; 4. 1 2-Bryce Sward[5]; 5. 45-Dustin Bluhm[4]; 6. 71G-Trent Grager[7]; 7. 11-Troy Schill[16]; 8. 11M-Paul Mueller[9]; 9. 37JR-Morgan Ward[10]; 10. 2*-Cole Babcock[8]; 11. 54-Terry Nelson[14]; 12. 4V-Billy Vogel[6]; 13. (DNF) 3-Clarence Washburn[11]; 14. (DNF) 71-Steffen Snare[3]; 15. (DNS) Z17-Zach Naastad; 16. (DNS) 47-Kreig Kasin

WISSOTA Modifieds
A Feature 1 (30 Laps): 1. 1TPO-Tyler Peterson[1]; 2. 17-Mike Greseth[2]; 3. 6X-Zach Johnson[8]; 4. 23-Matt Gilbertson[5]; 5. 1CTO-Corky Thomas[10]; 6. 26G-Ryan Gierke[14]; 7. 24S-Mike Stearns[6]; 8. 22-Davey Mills[12]; 9. 25-Jamie Trautner[11]; 10. 7J-Richard Jacobson[9]; 11. 48-Brent Dutenhoffer[7]; 12. 74-Dustin Wahl[21]; 13. 2-Aaron Holtan[15]; 14. 6-Dale Ames[13]; 15. 51T-Tim Thomas[18]; 16. 2S-Matt Schow[16]; 17. 15F-Devin Fouquette[23]; 18. 22B-Josh Beaulieu[17]; 19. 18-Scotty Messner[20]; 20. 3-Arne Anderson[22]; 21. 32-Jesse Young[25]; 22. (DNF) 7T-Joseph Thomas[4]; 23. (DNF) 85-Jayson Good[3]; 24. (DNF) 57-Michael Tiani[24]; 25. (DNF) 57H-Nathan Higginbotham[19]; 26. (DNF) 5P-Ryan Pommerer[26]; 27. (DNS) 32T-Jon Tollakson

Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 85-Jayson Good[1]; 2. 48-Brent Dutenhoffer[2]; 3. 7J-Richard Jacobson[3]; 4. 22-Davey Mills[5]; 5. 26G-Ryan Gierke[7]; 6. 2S-Matt Schow[4]; 7. 57H-Nathan Higginbotham[6]; 8. 3-Arne Anderson[8]; 9. 32-Jesse Young[9]

Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 7T-Joseph Thomas[1]; 2. 23-Matt Gilbertson[3]; 3. 1TPO-Tyler Peterson[9]; 4. 1CTO-Corky Thomas[6]; 5. 2-Aaron Holtan[4]; 6. 22B-Josh Beaulieu[2]; 7. 18-Scotty Messner[7]; 8. 15F-Devin Fouquette[5]; 9. (DNS) 32T-Jon Tollakson

Heat 3 (10 Laps): 1. 17-Mike Greseth[2]; 2. 24S-Mike Stearns[3]; 3. 6X-Zach Johnson[5]; 4. 6-Dale Ames[4]; 5. 25-Jamie Trautner[9]; 6. 51T-Tim Thomas[1]; 7. 74-Dustin Wahl[6]; 8. 57-Michael Tiani[7]; 9. (DNF) 5P-Ryan Pommerer[8]

WISSOTA Midwest Mods
A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 17-Lance Schill[6]; 2. 67-Mike Nichols[11]; 3. 188-Hunter Hougard[3]; 4. 5BA-Aaron Blacklance[13]; 5. 87S-Reise Stenberg[14]; 6. 12-Jaden Varnson[2]; 7. 32F-Chad Fouquette[15]; 8. 2S-Matt Schow[19]; 9. 77R-Ryan Schroeder[7]; 10. 39-Jamie Dietzler[21]; 11. 33-Jeff Nelson[23]; 12. 57-Nathan Raasakka[20]; 13. 11S-Darren Engesser[22]; 14. 8-Jason Schuh[1]; 15. 2R-Jeff Reed[12]; 16. 735-Tanner Theis[24]; 17. (DNF) 27-Les Schoon[8]; 18. (DNF) 28S-Ryan Schow[17]; 19. (DNF) 96L-Jeremy Lizakowski[10]; 20. (DNF) 69R-Terry Reilly[9]; 21. (DNF) 21-Jake Smith[18]; 22. (DNF) 6R-Nate Reynolds[5]; 23. (DNF) B0-Jory Berg[4]; 24. (DNF) 55-Dustin Burke[16]

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 28S-Ryan Schow[2]; 2. 21-Jake Smith[1]; 3. 2S-Matt Schow[5]; 4. 57-Nathan Raasakka[9]; 5. 39-Jamie Dietzler[14]; 6. 11S-Darren Engesser[3]; 7. 33-Jeff Nelson[4]; 8. 735-Tanner Theis[6]; 9. 29X-Brandon Bahr[12]; 10. 4-Michael Miller[8]; 11. 28-Tommy Nichols[10]; 12. (DNF) 57X-Blake Higginbotham[7]; 13. (DNF) 77B-Logan Bauer[11]; 14. (DNF) 4X-Phil Christlieb[15]; 15. (DNS) 46-Cole Neset

WISSOTA Street Stocks
A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 11-Kyle Dykhoff[1]; 2. 5BA-Aaron Blacklance[5]; 3. 27P-Tucker Pederson[4]; 4. 10V-Justin Vogel[21]; 5. 5P-Ryan Pommerer[3]; 6. 25-Ryan Johnson[12]; 7. 33-Daniel Aberle[8]; 8. 00-Dustin Ebensteiner[18]; 9. 2U-Kasey Ussatis[23]; 10. 8T-Doug VanMill[6]; 11. 21J-Brian Johanson[2]; 12. 5H-Jason Havel[22]; 13. 4-Trey Hess[20]; 14. 10-Joe Potter[19]; 15. 34X-Ryne Uhrich[15]; 16. 48-Chase Boen[14]; 17. 28-Greg Jose[16]; 18. 5-Brittany Smith[9]; 19. 7-James Meagher[24]; 20. 3L-Zach Lee[13]; 21. (DNF) 1J-Cody Armstrong[11]; 22. (DNF) 34-Bill Gustafson[10]; 23. (DNF) 99-Josh Barker[7]; 24. (DNF) 30-Seth Klostreich[17]

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 30-Seth Klostreich[2]; 2. 00-Dustin Ebensteiner[3]; 3. 10-Joe Potter[5]; 4. 4-Trey Hess[8]; 5. 10V-Justin Vogel[15]; 6. 5H-Jason Havel[4]; 7. 2U-Kasey Ussatis[1]; 8. 7-James Meagher[9]; 9. 87-Alan Lane[13]; 10. 00C-Brandon Corbett[7]; 11. 27-Parker Anderson[11]; 12. 5J-Royce Jawaski[14]; 13. 29-Dan McNamee[6]; 14. 10T-Darek Turner[10]; 15. 5S-Chris Smeby[12]


Turnbull Earns Pole for 14th John Seitz Memorial 92-lapper with Pole Dash Win

1A three-hour rain delay put a damper on the opening night of the 14th annual John Seitz Memorial at River Cities Speedway on Friday night. But it was only temporary. 

Once the racing action commenced the River Cities faithful in the grandstands who weathered the rain and cool temps were treated to incredible racing on the fast and tacky three-tenths mile bullring.

One hundred fifty-nine cars were checked in for action among the five divisions on hand. WISSOTA Street Stocks and Midwest Mods raced just their heat races while the Late Models ran qualifying heats and the Go Hard or Go Home Pole Dash. The WISSOTA Modifieds and Buffalo Wild Wings NOSA Sprints had complete programs.

Defending Seitz Memorial champion, Aaron Turnbull, was able to make his way across the border to attend this year’s event and he will lead the field to green for the 92-lapper on Saturday night.

Turnbull won the 15-lap, $920-to-win Go Hard or Go Home Pole Dash with a last lap, last corner pass for the lead on 2014 champion Don Shaw.

Shaw led coming to the white flag, but had heavy pressure from Turnbull and Seitz Memorial rookie Jesse Glenz. Turnbull had a run on Shaw heading into the final set of corners. Things got tight off turn four between Turnbull and Shaw. Shaw pushed up the track exiting the corner which was all Turnbull needed to lead the three wide race for the win back to the checkers. 

“It paid $920 to win. I’m not here to run second,” said Turnbull after the race. “I’m not a big fan of the pole, but I guess I’ll take it. Track position and clean air is always good.”

It was in question whether or not Turnbull would even be able to defend his Seitz Memorial championship this year due to the U.S./Canadian border being closed due to COVID-19 restrictions. “I was going to do everything I could to get down (into the U.S.). There’s no restriction on flying (into the U.S.), we just have to quarantine for two weeks,” said Turnbull of his efforts to make the trip from Estevan, Saskatchewan, Canada to Grand Forks, N.D. “I didn’t want to miss it.”

The Buffalo Wild Wings NOSA Sprints had 21 cars for 30-laps in the sixth annual Buffalo Wild Wings Blazin’ Challenge. Six qualified drivers took their shot at starting at the back of the field for bonus money. An extra $2,900 was up for grabs if either Jade Hastings or Jordan Adams could win from the back row.

Shane Roemeling drove around front row starters Tim Estenson and Nick Omdahl to lead the opening circuit. Roemeling led until the lap 12 restart when Omdahl took the point as Brendan Mullen followed him into second. 

The red was displayed on lap 14 as Jack Croaker got upside down on the front stretch. Croaker was okay. He was running in the sixth position at the time from the 18th starting spot.

Mullen was running in the second spot until he slid off the top of the banking in turn two to bring out the yellow. On the restart, contact with another driver sent Mullen upside down on the front stretch, ending his night. He was okay.

Austin Pierce restarted in the second spot, but took the lead from Omdahl as the race resumed. Lee Grosz, who had to start at the tail of the field after spinning on the first lap, ran third in his 360c.i. motor.

Pierce checked out and claimed his eighth win of the season at the Bullring as Omdahl, Hastings, Grosz and Roemeling rounded out the top five.

Twenty-eight WISSOTA Modifieds were checked in for action with the fastest 24 making the starting grid for the 25-lap main event. 

Aaron Holtan led early, but was chased by Michael Greseth. Holtan held the advantage as Greseth raced all over the three-tenths mile Bullring in search of a way around the Newfolden, Minn. driver. Entering lapped traffic at the midpoint of the race, Greseth lost the handle on the machine and spun in turn two. 

Holtan went on to lead every lap as he held off Rick Jacobson and Tyler Peterson for the win.

SUMMARY:

WISSOTA Late Models
Go Hard or Go Home Pole Dash (15 Laps): 1. 21-Aaron Turnbull[1]; 2. 42S-Don Shaw[2]; 3. 7X-Jesse Glenz[3]; 4. 2-Dave Mass[4]; 5. 03-Casey Meyer[5]; 6. 14-Brody Troftgruben[6]; 7. (DNF) 7P-Joey Pederson[7]; 8. (DNS) 15*-Ryan Mikkelson

Past Champions Race (12 Laps): 1. 58-AJ Diemel[1]; 2. 55C-Chad Mahder[2]; 3. 12S-Brad Seng[3]; 4. 21-Aaron Turnbull[4]; 5. 17-Lance Schill[8]; 6. 71S-Dustin Strand[5]; 7. 42S-Don Shaw[7]; 8. C4-Ryan Corbett[6]

Last Chance Race (20 Laps): 1. 12-Chad Becker[1]; 2. 20-Trevor Anderson[7]; 3. 71G-Trent Grager[4]; 4. 9-Steve Anderson[5]; 5. 11-Troy Schill[6]; 6. 71X-Cory Tammen[9]; 7. 37JR-Morgan Ward[10]; 8. 45-Dustin Bluhm[2]; 9. 35-George Ledin Jr[11]; 10. 11M-Paul Mueller[8]; 11. 2*-Cole Babcock[12]; 12. (DNF) F9-Brandon Fuller[3]

Heat 1 (15 Laps): 1. 7X-Jesse Glenz[4]; 2. 15*-Ryan Mikkelson[6]; 3. 10R-Kevin Robertson[2]; 4. 37-Scott Ward[3]; 5. 71-Steffen Snare[8]; 6. 35-George Ledin Jr[7]; 7. 9-Steve Anderson[10]; 8. 11M-Paul Mueller[9]; 9. (DNF) 18-Dustin Hapka[5]; 10. (DNF) 20-Trevor Anderson[1]

Heat 2 (15 Laps): 1. 2-Dave Mass[8]; 2. 02-Dan Dowling[2]; 3. F9-Brandon Fuller[3]; 4. 18X-Shawn Meyer[10]; 5. 71X-Cory Tammen[6]; 6. 71G-Trent Grager[1]; 7. 16S-Jeff Hapala[7]; 8. 37JR-Morgan Ward[4]; 9. 9R-Erik Robertson[9]; 10. (DNF) 11-Troy Schill[5]

Heat 3 (15 Laps): 1. 03-Casey Meyer[6]; 2. C4-Ryan Corbett[2]; 3. 2S-Josh Skorczewski[1]; 4. 28-Jeff Provinzino[5]; 5. 10-Cole Searing[10]; 6. 4V-Billy Vogel[7]; 7. 2*-Cole Babcock[4]; 8. 12S-Brad Seng[9]; 9. 3-Clarence Washburn[3]; 10. 9A-Blake Anderson[8]

Heat 4 (15 Laps): 1. 7P-Joey Pederson[1]; 2. 21-Aaron Turnbull[4]; 3. 71S-Dustin Strand[5]; 4. 44-Cole Schill[7]; 5. 12-Chad Becker[9]; 6. (DNF) 55C-Chad Mahder[3]; 7. (DNF) 17-Lance Schill[2]; 8. (DNF) 47-Kreig Kasin[10]; 9. (DNF) Z17-Zach Naastad[8]; 10. (DNF) 32-Jordan Tollakson[6]

Heat 5 (15 Laps): 1. 42S-Don Shaw[3]; 2. 14-Brody Troftgruben[7]; 3. 58-AJ Diemel[6]; 4. 45-Dustin Bluhm[4]; 5. T1-Tom Corcoran[9]; 6. 1 2-Bryce Sward[8]; 7. 6M-Jeffrey Massingill[5]; 8. (DNF) 1M-Nicholas Minske[1]; 9. (DNF) 54-Terry Nelson[2]

WISSOTA Modifieds
A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 2-Aaron Holtan[2]; 2. 7J-Richard Jacobson[1]; 3. 1TPO-Tyler Peterson[4]; 4. 23-Matt Gilbertson[14]; 5. 85-Jayson Good[11]; 6. 24S-Mike Stearns[19]; 7. 22B-Josh Beaulieu[17]; 8. 74-Dustin Wahl[20]; 9. 81-Jordan Duray[24]; 10. 6-Dale Ames[22]; 11. 15F-Devin Fouquette[21]; 12. 57H-Nathan Higginbotham[10]; 13. 51T-Tim Thomas[15]; 14. 1CTO-Corky Thomas[9]; 15. 57-Michael Tiani[13]; 16. (DNF) 26G-Ryan Gierke[18]; 17. (DNF) 32-Jesse Young[6]; 18. (DNF) 22-Davey Mills[12]; 19. (DNF) 2S-Matt Schow[8]; 20. (DNF) 48-Brent Dutenhoffer[7]; 21. (DNF) 32T-Jon Tollakson[5]; 22. (DNF) 17-Mike Greseth[3]; 23. (DNF) 5P-Ryan Pommerer[23]; 24. (DNS) 71-Dustin Strand

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 22B-Josh Beaulieu[4]; 2. 26G-Ryan Gierke[2]; 3. 24S-Mike Stearns[5]; 4. 74-Dustin Wahl[7]; 5. 15F-Devin Fouquette[3]; 6. 6-Dale Ames[8]; 7. 5P-Ryan Pommerer[6]; 8. 81-Jordan Duray[10]; 9. 3-Arne Anderson[1]; 10. 18-Scotty Messner[9]; 11. (DNF) 7T-Joseph Thomas[12]; 12. (DNF) 6X-Zach Johnson[11]

Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 17-Mike Greseth[1]; 2. 32T-Jon Tollakson[4]; 3. 2S-Matt Schow[5]; 4. 22-Davey Mills[2]; 5. 51T-Tim Thomas[6]; 6. 26G-Ryan Gierke[3]; 7. 3-Arne Anderson[10]; 8. 74-Dustin Wahl[8]; 9. 18-Scotty Messner[9]; 10. 81-Jordan Duray[7]

Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 1TPO-Tyler Peterson[1]; 2. 2-Aaron Holtan[5]; 3. 57H-Nathan Higginbotham[2]; 4. 32-Jesse Young[9]; 5. 57-Michael Tiani[7]; 6. 15F-Devin Fouquette[3]; 7. 24S-Mike Stearns[8]; 8. (DNF) 6X-Zach Johnson[4]; 9. (DNF) 7T-Joseph Thomas[6]

Heat 3 (10 Laps): 1. 7J-Richard Jacobson[2]; 2. 48-Brent Dutenhoffer[1]; 3. 1CTO-Corky Thomas[5]; 4. 85-Jayson Good[6]; 5. 23-Matt Gilbertson[7]; 6. 71-Dustin Strand[8]; 7. 22B-Josh Beaulieu[9]; 8. 5P-Ryan Pommerer[4]; 9. 6-Dale Ames[3]

WISSOTA Midwest Mods
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 188-Hunter Hougard[1]; 2. 6R-Nate Reynolds[4]; 3. 2R-Jeff Reed[2]; 4. 96L-Jeremy Lizakowski[8]; 5. 11S-Darren Engesser[5]; 6. 735-Tanner Theis[7]; 7. 77B-Logan Bauer[6]; 8. 46-Cole Neset[3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. B0-Jory Berg[1]; 2. 17-Lance Schill[4]; 3. 5BA-Aaron Blacklance[2]; 4. 87S-Reise Stenberg[6]; 5. 33-Jeff Nelson[5]; 6. 2S-Matt Schow[8]; 7. 57-Nathan Raasakka[3]; 8. 39-Jamie Dietzler[7]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 12-Jaden Varnson[2]; 2. 77R-Ryan Schroeder[3]; 3. 67-Mike Nichols[4]; 4. 32F-Chad Fouquette[6]; 5. 21-Jake Smith[7]; 6. 57X-Blake Higginbotham[1]; 7. 28-Tommy Nichols[5]; 8. (DNF) 4X-Phil Christlieb[8]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 8-Jason Schuh[6]; 2. 27-Les Schoon[1]; 3. 69R-Terry Reilly[5]; 4. 55-Dustin Burke[2]; 5. 28S-Ryan Schow[3]; 6. 4-Michael Miller[4]; 7. 29X-Brandon Bahr[7]

WISSOTA Street Stocks:
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 21J-Brian Johanson[2]; 2. 11-Kyle Dykhoff[8]; 3. 34-Bill Gustafson[5]; 4. 28-Greg Jose[3]; 5. 2U-Kasey Ussatis[7]; 6. 4-Trey Hess[6]; 7. 10T-Darek Turner[1]; 8. (DNF) 87-Alan Lane[4]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 5P-Ryan Pommerer[2]; 2. 99-Josh Barker[1]; 3. 8T-Doug VanMill[6]; 4. 34X-Ryne Uhrich[5]; 5. 00-Dustin Ebensteiner[4]; 6. 10-Joe Potter[7]; 7. 7-James Meagher[8]; 8. 5S-Chris Smeby[3]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 27P-Tucker Pederson[2]; 2. 33-Daniel Aberle[1]; 3. 1J-Cody Armstrong[4]; 4. 3L-Zach Lee[7]; 5. 30-Seth Klostreich[6]; 6. 29-Dan McNamee[3]; 7. 27-Parker Anderson[5]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 5BA-Aaron Blacklance[1]; 2. 5-Brittany Smith[2]; 3. 25-Ryan Johnson[4]; 4. 48-Chase Boen[6]; 5. 5H-Jason Havel[5]; 6. 00C-Brandon Corbett[3]; 7. (DNS) 5J-Royce Jawaski

NOSA Sprints
A Feature (30 Laps): 1. 2A-Austin Pierce[10]; 2. 0-Nick Omdahl[2]; 3. 8H-Jade Hastings[20]; 4. 4J-Lee Grosz[8]; 5. 31-Shane Roemeling[4]; 6. 14T-Tim Estenson[1]; 7. 20A-Jordan Adams[19]; 8. 35-Brenden Wilde[14]; 9. 10TRB-Bob Martin[6]; 10. 6-Zach Wilde[9]; 11. 17-Zach Omdahl[3]; 12. 10S-Josh Swangler[15]; 13. 41T-Travis Strandell[11]; 14. (DNF) 11M-Brendan Mullen[7]; 15. (DNF) 14-Tom Egeland[16]; 16. (DNF) 8BALL-Jack Croaker[18]; 17. (DNF) 26-Blake Egeland[5]; 18. (DNF) 9N-Wade Nygaard[17]; 19. (DNF) 4-Colton Young[12]; 20. (DNF) 2-Tee Young[13]; 21. (DNS) 99-Jordan Graham

Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 14T-Tim Estenson[1]; 2. 0-Nick Omdahl[4]; 3. 8H-Jade Hastings[3]; 4. 20A-Jordan Adams[5]; 5. 8BALL-Jack Croaker[8]; 6. 9N-Wade Nygaard[6]; 7. 17-Zach Omdahl[7]; 8. 14-Tom Egeland[11]; 9. 10S-Josh Swangler[10]; 10. (DNF) 31-Shane Roemeling[2]; 11. (DNF) 26-Blake Egeland[9]

Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 10TRB-Bob Martin[2]; 2. 11M-Brendan Mullen[3]; 3. 4J-Lee Grosz[5]; 4. 6-Zach Wilde[1]; 5. 2A-Austin Pierce[4]; 6. 41T-Travis Strandell[7]; 7. 4-Colton Young[9]; 8. 2-Tee Young[6]; 9. (DNF) 99-Jordan Graham[8]; 10. (DNF) 35-Brenden Wilde[10]


Schill Claims NLRA Finale during Prelude to the Johnny; Strand Claims Fourth Series Title

1The 23rd season for the NLRA Late Models came to a close on Thursday night during the Prelude to the Johnny at River Cities Speedway with a season-high 50 teams checked in. 

Lance Schill, who made his return to Late Models in 2020, scored his first career NLRA win and his second Late Model win at River Cities Speedway of the season. 

Schill brought the 27-car field to the green flag for the 25-lap $1,492-to-win main event. After a couple of early cautions, Schill took command of the race lead and built up a comfortable advantage. 

Schill found himself mired in heavy lapped traffic at the midway point of the race, which allowed Joey Pederson and Aaron Turnbull to close in. 

With nine to go, Schill was having trouble getting around lapped traffic. Pederson drove around Schill to take the point, but just as he did a lapped car spun in front of Schill and Turnbull to bring out the yellow. 

The last completed lap showed Schill as the leader which put the No. 17 back out front for the ensuing restart. 

Pederson pulled alongside Schill in turns one and two on the restart, but couldn’t muster up the speed to drive by him again. Schill withstood the pressure while Turnbull took second.

Schill went on to claim “the biggest win of his career” as the Langdon, N.D. driver put it in RydellCars.com Victory Lane after the race.

Turnbull, 2020 NLRA series champion Dustin Strand, Jeffrey Massingill and AJ Diemel rounded out the top five. 

“This is pretty awesome,” said Schill. “It’s been a dream (to win the Seitz Memorial), there’s not a better race or a better memorial for a better guy. Just to be a part of it is awesome. Then for my wife to draw us the pole... I was just going to try to run it as hard as I could.”

With the third place finish, Strand wrapped up his fourth career NLRA series championship.

“This year was obviously a little messed up with the shorter year. We only ran about half the races. But we race with a good group of guys and it’s an honor to win this deal,” said Strand after the race. 

Matt Schow led all 20 laps in the Happy Harry’s Bottle Shop WISSOTA Midwest Modified feature. Schow, who started on the pole, had fellow front row starter Jory Berg right in his wheel tracks throughout the entirety of the race. Both drivers drove the extreme low side of the speedway. 

Heading into the final set of corners on the last lap, Schow clipped the infield tire in turn three, upsetting the race car. Schow got squirrly exiting the corner, which allowed Berg to close in. Berg made heavy contact with the rear of Schow coming to the checkers, spinning Schow across the finish line.

Berg beat Schow to the finish line, but Berg was charged for the caution in a yellow/checkered finish, giving the win to Schow and relegating Berg back to 19th. Jamie Dietzler was scored in second.

Aaron Blacklance led early in the Big Al’s Construction WISSOTA Street Stock feature, however a left front steering component failure ended his night early. That led to a battle for the lead between Jonny Carter and Dustin Ebensteiner. 

Carter took the lead and opened up a five car length lead. Kyle Dykhoff took the second position from Ebensteiner and looked to close in on Carter.

Carter was too fast, however, as he cruised to the victory.

WISSOTA Late Models
A Feature  (25 Laps): 1. 17-Lance Schill[2]; 2. 21-Aaron Turnbull[8]; 3. 71S-Dustin Strand[7]; 4. 6M-Jeffrey Massingill[13]; 5. 58-AJ Diemel[22]; 6. 7P-Joey Pederson[3]; 7. 55C-Chad Mahder[6]; 8. 15-Donny Schatz[12]; 9. 12S-Brad Seng[20]; 10. 18X-Shawn Meyer[5]; 11. 37JR-Morgan Ward[14]; 12. 12-Chad Becker[21]; 13. 32-Jordan Tollakson[17]; 14. 42S-Don Shaw[18]; 15. 44-Cole Schill[4]; 16. 15*-Ryan Mikkelson[16]; 17. 71-Steffen Snare[1]; 18. 9-Steve Anderson[26]; 19. 14-Brody Troftgruben[23]; 20. 1 2-Bryce Sward[10]; 21. 4V-Billy Vogel[11]; 22. 03-Casey Meyer[27]; 23. (DNF) 10R-Kevin Robertson[15]; 24. (DNF) 45-Dustin Bluhm[19]; 25. (DNF) 9A-Blake Anderson[24]; 26. (DNF) T1-Tom Corcoran[9]; 27. (DNF) 16S-Jeff Hapala[25]

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 45-Dustin Bluhm[3]; 2. 12-Chad Becker[2]; 3. 2-Dave Mass[7]; 4. 02-Dan Dowling[1]; 5. 20-Trevor Anderson[4]; 6. 2*-Cole Babcock[8]; 7. 1M-Nicholas Minske[12]; 8. 71X-Cory Tammen[10]; 9. 18-Dustin Hapka[5]; 10. 9-Steve Anderson[9]; 11. 16S-Jeff Hapala[6]; 12. 9A-Blake Anderson[11]; 13. 3-Clarence Washburn[17]; 14. 105-Ryan Dahl[14]; 15. 9R-Erik Robertson[13]; 16. 5-Jacob Wilde[15]; 17. (DNF) 11-Troy Schill[16]

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 12S-Brad Seng[1]; 2. 58-AJ Diemel[3]; 3. 2S-Josh Skorczewski[2]; 4. 37-Scott Ward[10]; 5. 10-Cole Searing[5]; 6. 14-Brody Troftgruben[7]; 7. C4-Ryan Corbett[6]; 8. 71G-Trent Grager[9]; 9. F9-Brandon Fuller[8]; 10. 03-Casey Meyer[11]; 11. 54-Terry Nelson[13]; 12. (DNF) 35-George Ledin Jr[12]; 13. (DNF) Z17-Zach Naastad[4]; 14. (DNS) 47-Kreig Kasin; 15. (DNS) 7X-Jesse Glenz

Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 44-Cole Schill[5]; 2. 4V-Billy Vogel[1]; 3. 6M-Jeffrey Massingill[6]; 4. 02-Dan Dowling[2]; 5. 20-Trevor Anderson[7]; 6. 2-Dave Mass[8]; 7. 71X-Cory Tammen[3]; 8. (DNF) 5-Jacob Wilde[9]; 9. (DNF) 11-Troy Schill[4]

Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 7P-Joey Pederson[2]; 2. 71S-Dustin Strand[4]; 3. 37JR-Morgan Ward[1]; 4. 12S-Brad Seng[7]; 5. Z17-Zach Naastad[3]; 6. 14-Brody Troftgruben[5]; 7. 37-Scott Ward[6]; 8. 9R-Erik Robertson[8]; 9. (DNF) 47-Kreig Kasin[9]

Heat 3 (10 Laps): 1. 18X-Shawn Meyer[1]; 2. 55C-Chad Mahder[8]; 3. 10R-Kevin Robertson[2]; 4. 12-Chad Becker[3]; 5. 18-Dustin Hapka[7]; 6. 2*-Cole Babcock[4]; 7. 9A-Blake Anderson[6]; 8. 3-Clarence Washburn[5]

Heat 4 (10 Laps): 1. 17-Lance Schill[2]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz[4]; 3. 15*-Ryan Mikkelson[1]; 4. 2S-Josh Skorczewski[5]; 5. 10-Cole Searing[8]; 6. F9-Brandon Fuller[6]; 7. 03-Casey Meyer[7]; 8. 105-Ryan Dahl[3]

Heat 5 (10 Laps): 1. 71-Steffen Snare[2]; 2. T1-Tom Corcoran[3]; 3. 32-Jordan Tollakson[5]; 4. 45-Dustin Bluhm[6]; 5. 16S-Jeff Hapala[7]; 6. 9-Steve Anderson[1]; 7. 1M-Nicholas Minske[4]; 8. (DNF) 7X-Jesse Glenz[8]

Heat 6 (10 Laps): 1. 1 2-Bryce Sward[1]; 2. 21-Aaron Turnbull[2]; 3. 42S-Don Shaw[5]; 4. 58-AJ Diemel[8]; 5. C4-Ryan Corbett[6]; 6. 71G-Trent Grager[7]; 7. 35-George Ledin Jr[4]; 8. 54-Terry Nelson[3]

WISSOTA Midwest Mods
A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 2S-Matt Schow[1]; 2. 39-Jamie Dietzler[4]; 3. 188-Hunter Hougard[7]; 4. 17-Lance Schill[17]; 5. 77R-Ryan Schroeder[3]; 6. 28S-Ryan Schow[10]; 7. 6R-Nate Reynolds[18]; 8. 46-Cole Neset[5]; 9. 32F-Chad Fouquette[16]; 10. 67-Mike Nichols[9]; 11. 28-Tommy Nichols[6]; 12. 29X-Brandon Bahr[14]; 13. 2R-Jeff Reed[12]; 14. 57-Nathan Raasakka[15]; 15. 5BA-Aaron Blacklance[8]; 16. 96L-Jeremy Lizakowski[19]; 17. 33-Jeff Nelson[23]; 18. 87S-Reise Stenberg[24]; 19. 11S-Darren Engesser[20]; 20. 12-Jaden Varnson[21]; 21. B0-Jory Berg[2]; 22. (DNF) 8-Jason Schuh[13]; 23. (DNF) 4-Michael Miller[11]; 24. (DNF) 21-Jake Smith[22]

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 17-Lance Schill[4]; 2. 6R-Nate Reynolds[6]; 3. 96L-Jeremy Lizakowski[1]; 4. 11S-Darren Engesser[3]; 5. 12-Jaden Varnson[12]; 6. 21-Jake Smith[5]; 7. 33-Jeff Nelson[7]; 8. 87S-Reise Stenberg[16]; 9. 27-Les Schoon[2]; 10. 33G-Connor Graff[10]; 11. 55-Dustin Burke[14]; 12. 01-Zach Bruer[18]; 13. 69R-Terry Reilly[17]; 14. 57X-Blake Higginbotham[15]; 15. 735-Tanner Theis[13]; 16. (DNF) 77B-Logan Bauer[11]; 17. (DNF) 91-Richard Reed[8]; 18. (DNF) 16-Randy Thompson[9]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 2S-Matt Schow[2]; 2. 5BA-Aaron Blacklance[1]; 3. 29X-Brandon Bahr[3]; 4. 188-Hunter Hougard[9]; 5. 27-Les Schoon[7]; 6. 21-Jake Smith[8]; 7. 16-Randy Thompson[4]; 8. 735-Tanner Theis[6]; 9. (DNS) 01-Zach Bruer

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 39-Jamie Dietzler[1]; 2. 46-Cole Neset[4]; 3. 8-Jason Schuh[2]; 4. 96L-Jeremy Lizakowski[3]; 5. 11S-Darren Engesser[6]; 6. 6R-Nate Reynolds[7]; 7. 33G-Connor Graff[5]; 8. 55-Dustin Burke[8]; 9. 87S-Reise Stenberg[9]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. B0-Jory Berg[2]; 2. 28-Tommy Nichols[3]; 3. 2R-Jeff Reed[1]; 4. 4-Michael Miller[7]; 5. 32F-Chad Fouquette[8]; 6. 91-Richard Reed[6]; 7. 77B-Logan Bauer[5]; 8. (DNF) 69R-Terry Reilly[4]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 77R-Ryan Schroeder[2]; 2. 67-Mike Nichols[1]; 3. 28S-Ryan Schow[4]; 4. 57-Nathan Raasakka[5]; 5. 17-Lance Schill[6]; 6. 33-Jeff Nelson[3]; 7. 12-Jaden Varnson[7]; 8. 57X-Blake Higginbotham[8]

WISSOTA Street Stocks
A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 46-Jonny Carter[4]; 2. 11-Kyle Dykhoff[12]; 3. 25-Ryan Johnson[5]; 4. 00-Dustin Ebensteiner[3]; 5. 5H-Jason Havel[21]; 6. 48-Chase Boen[14]; 7. 2U-Kasey Ussatis[15]; 8. 4-Trey Hess[19]; 9. 28-Greg Jose[23]; 10. 8T-Doug VanMill[18]; 11. 33-Daniel Aberle[9]; 12. 27-Parker Anderson[22]; 13. 34-Ryne Uhrich[13]; 14. 96-Jeremy Gust[24]; 15. 30-Seth Klostreich[20]; 16. 65-Jerome Berger[6]; 17. 00C-Brandon Corbett[8]; 18. 7-James Meagher[10]; 19. (DNF) 10-Joe Potter[11]; 20. (DNF) 5J-Royce Jawaski[2]; 21. (DNF) 87-Alan Lane[17]; 22. (DNF) 29-Dan McNamee[16]; 23. (DNF) 3L-Zach Lee[7]; 24. (DNF) 5BA-Aaron Blacklance[1]

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 87-Alan Lane[1]; 2. 8T-Doug VanMill[4]; 3. 4-Trey Hess[3]; 4. 30-Seth Klostreich[2]; 5. 5H-Jason Havel[7]; 6. 27-Parker Anderson[8]; 7. 28-Greg Jose[5]; 8. 96-Jeremy Gust[10]; 9. 99-Josh Barker[11]; 10. 21J-Brian Johanson[6]; 11. 1J-Cody Armstrong[14]; 12. 5-Bob Smith[13]; 13. 5S-Chris Smeby[12]; 14. 27P-Tucker Pederson[9]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 5BA-Aaron Blacklance[4]; 2. 00C-Brandon Corbett[2]; 3. 33-Daniel Aberle[5]; 4. 87-Alan Lane[1]; 5. 2U-Kasey Ussatis[8]; 6. 27-Parker Anderson[6]; 7. 5S-Chris Smeby[7]; 8. (DNF) 1J-Cody Armstrong[3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 65-Jerome Berger[1]; 2. 46-Jonny Carter[5]; 3. 34-Ryne Uhrich[2]; 4. 48-Chase Boen[6]; 5. 29-Dan McNamee[8]; 6. 28-Greg Jose[7]; 7. 27P-Tucker Pederson[3]; 8. 5-Bob Smith[4]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 5J-Royce Jawaski[2]; 2. 25-Ryan Johnson[5]; 3. 11-Kyle Dykhoff[1]; 4. 10-Joe Potter[7]; 5. 8T-Doug VanMill[4]; 6. 5H-Jason Havel[3]; 7. 96-Jeremy Gust[6]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 00-Dustin Ebensteiner[2]; 2. 3L-Zach Lee[4]; 3. 7-James Meagher[5]; 4. 30-Seth Klostreich[3]; 5. 4-Trey Hess[7]; 6. 21J-Brian Johanson[1]; 7. 99-Josh Barker[6]


1Turnbull Dominates 13th Annual John Seitz Memorial at River Cities Speedway

By Mike Spieker

GRAND FORKS, N.D. (September 7, 2019) – Aaron Turnbull became the 11th different winner of the John Seitz Memorial on Saturday night at River Cities Speedway after a dominating performance in the 92-lap main event. 

The Estevan, Saskatchewan driver started fifth on the grid and led the final 43 laps en route to the win. 

“I would have never thought in a million years. There are so many good cars here. I can’t believe it,” said an elated Turnbull in victory lane. 

River Cities Speedway regulars Brad Seng and Dustin Strand led the field to the green for the $9,200-to-win main event with Strand taking the early lead. Strand led the first 14 circuits until he was forced into the infield when he lost the brakes on his machine. 

Turnbull inherited the lead but had his hands full with fellow Canadian, Shane Edginton. The two raced hard for the lead amid lapped traffic until Edginton took the point on lap 27. Edginton led up to and after the scheduled fuel stop on lap 42. 

A battle for the lead ensued again as Turnbull found another gear in his Millar powered MB Customs No. 21. Turnbull took the lead once again on lap 49 and quickly checked out from the rest of the field. 

Turnbull had the race in hand until a late-race caution put A.J. Diemel, a two-time Seitz Memorial champion, right behind him for the restart. 

“I thought I was done for with those cautions at the end. I looked up at the board and saw the 58 [Diemel] and the 27 [Jake Redetzke] behind me,” said Turnbull. “I had been running the bottom the whole race and I didn’t know where to go for the restarts. I was waiting for the 58 to pull up alongside of me. I saw somebody’s nose at one point. I don’t know if it was Diemel or a lapped car, but once I saw that I stepped it up another 10 percent.”

The final restart came with three laps to go. Turnbull held off Diemel with relative ease to pick up the win by just over a second at the checkers. 

Diemel finished second, followed by 19th-place starter Don Shaw. Shaw started the night by wheeling his way from 13th to second in B-main number two to transfer into the main event. 

Saturday was only Turnbull’s 10th Late Model start of the year, one of which included a top 10 with the World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models at River Cities in July.

Tyler Peterson is no stranger to RydellCars.com Victory Lane at the Bullring. The Hickson, N.D. driver returned to victory lane in his WISSOTA Modified as he swept the weekend in convincing fashion. Peterson took the lead from Clayton Wagamon on lap seven. With Ward Imrie in tow, the top two drivers distanced themselves from the rest of the field. 

While Peterson led the final 18 laps, Imrie was hot on his heels for the majority of the race. Imrie attempted a slide job on a pair of late-race restart, but Peterson was able to hold him off and race to the win. 

Nate Reynolds held off Lance Schill to pick up the Happy Harry’s WISSOTA Midwest Modified win. With two laps to go, a huge pile up on the front straightaway occurred after the third and fourth place runners got together. No less than 13 were involved, many of which were heavily damaged, including Reise Stenberg who got upside down as a result of contact. 

When the race resumed, only seven of the original 25 starters took the green flag. Reynolds ran a perfect pair of laps around the three-tenths mile oval to edge out Schill for the win. 

The Wells Concrete WISSOTA Street Stock feature looked to be a two-horse race early on. Daniel Aberle and Doug VanMill broke away from the pack as they put on a great battle for the lead. 

A restart with six to go brought new life to third-place runner, Bob Banish Jr. Banish went to the top side of the speedway to move past VanMill for second. From there, he set his sights on Aberle. Banish and Aberle raced side by side all the way to the checkers as Banish picked up the win by a half car length at the North Dakota Eye Clinic Finish Line. 

SUMMARY
WISSOTA Late Models:

A Feature (92 Laps): 1. 21-Aaron Turnbull, [5]; 2. 58-A.J. Diemel, [11]; 3. 42S-Don Shaw, [19]; 4. 4-Shane Edginton, [4]; 5. 27-Jake Redetzke, [20]; 6. 15-Cody Skytland, [17]; 7. 55C-Chad Mahder, [21]; 8. 12S-Brad Seng, [1]; 9. 6M-Jeffrey Massingill, [10]; 10. 10-Mike Balcaen, [8]; 11. 2-Bill Mooney, [26]; 12. 32-Jordan Tollakson, [18]; 13. 18X-Shawn Meyer, [12]; 14. 44-Cole Schill, [13]; 15. 16W-Thomas Weisgram, [3]; 16. 14-Brody Troftgruben, [9]; 17. 11D-Pat Doar, [6]; 18. 03-Casey Meyer, [25]; 19. 71G-Trent Grager, [16]; 20. 29K-Ryan Kereluk, [23]; 21. (DNF) T1-Tom Corcoran, [7]; 22. (DNF) 7P-Joey Pederson, [14]; 23. (DNF) 4C-Ryan Corbett, [15]; 24. (DNF) 71-Dustin Strand, [2]; 25. (DNF) 71S-Steffen Snare, [22]; 26. (DNF) 28-Jeff Provinzino, [24]

B Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 15-Cody Skytland, [3]; 2. 42S-Don Shaw, [13]; 3. 55C-Chad Mahder, [1]; 4. 29K-Ryan Kereluk, [4]; 5. 03-Casey Meyer, [7]; 6. 1R-Travis Robertson, [11]; 7. 11M-Paul Mueller, [10]; 8. 2D-Dan Dowling, [6]; 9. 84X-Joshua Johnson, [5]; 10. 81X-Matt Sparby, [9]; 11. 3-Clarence Washburn, [12]; 12. 1M-Nicholas Minske, [8]; 13. 11H-Shane Holden, [2]

B Feature 2 (20 Laps): 1. 32-Jordan Tollakson, [5]; 2. 27-Jake Redetzke, [11]; 3. 71S-Steffen Snare, [4]; 4. 28-Jeff Provinzino, [3]; 5. 70-Jesse Teunis, [1]; 6. Z17-Zach Naastad, [9]; 7. 11-Troy Schill, [7]; 8. 35-George Ledin Jr, [2]; 9. 2-Bill Mooney, [12]; 10. 9-Blake Anderson, [8]; 11. 2*-Cole Babcock, [10]; (DNS) F9-Brandon Fuller,

Dash 1 (15 Laps): 1. 12S-Brad Seng, [2]; 2. 71-Dustin Strand, [3]; 3. 16W-Thomas Weisgram, [4]; 4. 4-Shane Edginton, [6]; 5. 21-Aaron Turnbull, [7]; 6. 11D-Pat Doar, [8]; 7. T1-Tom Corcoran, [1]; 8. 10-Mike Balcaen, [5]

Last Chance Race (15 Laps): 1. 03-Casey Meyer, [1]; 2. Z17-Zach Naastad, [4]; 3. 11-Troy Schill, [6]; 4. 1R-Travis Robertson, [5]; 5. 11M-Paul Mueller, [7]; 6. 81X-Matt Sparby, [13]; 7. 70-Jesse Teunis, [2]; 8. 9-Blake Anderson, [10]; 9. 2D-Dan Dowling, [9]; 10. 35-George Ledin Jr, [8]; 11. 1M-Nicholas Minske, [3]; 12. 2*-Cole Babcock, [12]; 13. (DNF) 84X-Joshua Johnson, [11]

Heat 1 (15 Laps): 1. 71-Dustin Strand, [2]; 2. 4-Shane Edginton, [5]; 3. 58-A.J. Diemel, [7]; 4. 55C-Chad Mahder, [6]; 5. 29K-Ryan Kereluk, [3]; 6. 15-Cody Skytland, [9]; 7. Z17-Zach Naastad, [4]; 8. 1R-Travis Robertson, [8]; 9. (DNF) 42S-Don Shaw, [1]

Heat 2 (15 Laps): 1. 12S-Brad Seng, [8]; 2. 14-Brody Troftgruben, [4]; 3. 4C-Ryan Corbett, [1]; 4. 70-Jesse Teunis, [6]; 5. 28-Jeff Provinzino, [2]; 6. 03-Casey Meyer, [5]; 7. 81X-Matt Sparby, [3]; 8. (DNF) 3-Clarence Washburn, [7]

Heat 3 (15 Laps): 1. 11D-Pat Doar, [5]; 2. 44-Cole Schill, [1]; 3. 71G-Trent Grager, [2]; 4. 11H-Shane Holden, [6]; 5. 71S-Steffen Snare, [4]; 6. 2D-Dan Dowling, [3]; 7. 1M-Nicholas Minske, [8]; 8. 2*-Cole Babcock, [7]

Heat 4 (15 Laps): 1. 21-Aaron Turnbull, [2]; 2. T1-Tom Corcoran, [8]; 3. 18X-Shawn Meyer, [6]; 4. 35-George Ledin Jr, [1]; 5. 84X-Joshua Johnson, [5]; 6. F9-Brandon Fuller, [3]; 7. (DNF) 27-Jake Redetzke, [4]; 8. (DNF) 2-Bill Mooney, [7]

Heat 5 (15 Laps): 1. 16W-Thomas Weisgram, [1]; 2. 6M-Jeffrey Massingill, [4]; 3. 10-Mike Balcaen, [8]; 4. 7P-Joey Pederson, [7]; 5. 32-Jordan Tollakson, [5]; 6. 11-Troy Schill, [6]; 7. 9-Blake Anderson, [2]; 8. 11M-Paul Mueller, [3]

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds:

A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 6R-Nate Reynolds, [3]; 2. 17S-Lance Schill, [9]; 3. 39-Jamie Dietzler, [10]; 4. 2S-Matt Schow, [18]; 5. 34-Troy Randall, [21]; 6. 2R-Jeff Reed, [5]; 7. 81X-Matt Sparby, [20]; 8. (DNF) 57-Blake Higginbotham, [2]; 9. (DNF) B0-Jory Berg, [7]; 10. (DNF) 87S-Reise Stenberg, [8]; 11. (DNF) 44-Austin Hunter, [16]; 12. (DNF) 88-Paul Veert, [22]; 13. (DNF) 735-Tanner Theis, [14]; 14. (DNF) 4B-Brandon Rehill, [6]; 15. (DNF) 5C-Preston Carr, [1]; 16. (DNF) 14-Scott Harrington, [19]; 17. (DNF) 27-Les Schoon, [24]; 18. (DNF) 188-Hunter Hougard, [4]; 19. (DNF) 2G-Brock Gronwold, [15]; 20. (DNF) 29X-Brandon Bahr, [23]; 21. (DNF) 12-Jaden Varnson, [17]; 22. (DNF) 24-Victoria Stutsky, [13]; 23. (DNF) 11S-Darren Engesser, [25]; 24. (DNF) 28S-Ryan Schow, [12]; 25. (DNF) 61-Zach LaQua, [11]

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 12-Jaden Varnson, [2]; 2. 14-Scott Harrington, [1]; 3. 34-Troy Randall, [3]; 4. 29X-Brandon Bahr, [7]; 5. 5-Aaron Blacklance, [4]; 6. 20-Nick Audette, [5]; 7. 4H-Grant Hall, [6]; 8. 20K-Kyle Lovcik, [8]; 9. 8-Shawn Roy, [9]; 10. E3-Ethan Friesen, [15]; 11. 8S-Jason Schuh, [17]; 12. 19-Darrin Lawler, [16]; 13. 69-Stoney Kruk, [10]; 14. 88JR-Frank Veert, [14]; 15. 25-Cody Wall, [11]; 16. 88P-Chad Puschinsky, [13]; 17. (DNF) 22S-Tyler Schow, [12]

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 2S-Matt Schow, [1]; 2. 81X-Matt Sparby, [2]; 3. 88-Paul Veert, [14]; 4. 27-Les Schoon, [12]; 5. B4-Tim Berg, [9]; 6. 11S-Darren Engesser, [3]; 7. 41-Tyler McClellan, [8]; 8. 23-Scott Vasichek, [13]; 9. (DNF) 10T-Tom Morriseau, [10]; 10. (DNF) 111-Jason Halverson, [4]; 11. (DNF) 16-Randy Thompson, [16]; 12. (DNF) 54-Lance Relf, [17]; 13. (DNF) 33A-Austin Overwater, [6]; 14. (DNF) 00-Steve Hougard, [5]; 15. (DNF) 56-Laine Schwehr, [7]; 16. (DNF) 28-Ryan Sichewski, [11]; 17. (DNF) 21L-Jarett Lovcik, [15]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 188-Hunter Hougard, [1]; 2. 24-Victoria Stutsky, [3]; 3. 2S-Matt Schow, [4]; 4. 81X-Matt Sparby, [7]; 5. 29X-Brandon Bahr, [2]; 6. 4H-Grant Hall, [9]; 7. 27-Les Schoon, [6]; 8. 21L-Jarett Lovcik, [5]; 9. 19-Darrin Lawler, [8]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 5C-Preston Carr, [3]; 2. 17S-Lance Schill, [4]; 3. 44-Austin Hunter, [5]; 4. 14-Scott Harrington, [8]; 5. 33A-Austin Overwater, [1]; 6. 8-Shawn Roy, [7]; 7. 88P-Chad Puschinsky, [6]; 8. 88JR-Frank Veert, [9]; 9. (DNF) 54-Lance Relf, [2]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 2R-Jeff Reed, [1]; 2. 57-Blake Higginbotham, [6]; 3. 61-Zach LaQua, [7]; 4. 34-Troy Randall, [5]; 5. 56-Laine Schwehr, [4]; 6. 69-Stoney Kruk, [3]; 7. 25-Cody Wall, [8]; 8. 88-Paul Veert, [2]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 4B-Brandon Rehill, [1]; 2. 39-Jamie Dietzler, [4]; 3. 2G-Brock Gronwold, [6]; 4. 11S-Darren Engesser, [5]; 5. 111-Jason Halverson, [8]; 6. B4-Tim Berg, [2]; 7. 23-Scott Vasichek, [7]; 8. E3-Ethan Friesen, [3]

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. B0-Jory Berg, [1]; 2. 735-Tanner Theis, [3]; 3. 12-Jaden Varnson, [4]; 4. 5-Aaron Blacklance, [5]; 5. 00-Steve Hougard, [7]; 6. 10T-Tom Morriseau, [6]; 7. 28-Ryan Sichewski, [8]; 8. (DNF) 16-Randy Thompson, [2]

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 87S-Reise Stenberg, [1]; 2. 6R-Nate Reynolds, [6]; 3. 28S-Ryan Schow, [7]; 4. 20-Nick Audette, [2]; 5. 20K-Kyle Lovcik, [5]; 6. 41-Tyler McClellan, [8]; 7. 22S-Tyler Schow, [3]; 8. (DNF) 8S-Jason Schuh, [4]

WISSOTA Street Stocks:

A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 65-Robert Banish Jr, [13]; 2. 33-Daniel Aberle, [1]; 3. 8T-Doug VanMill, [3]; 4. 35-John Halvorson, [4]; 5. 4-Trey Hess, [18]; 6. 27JR-Parker Anderson, [11]; 7. 5H-Jason Havel, [17]; 8. 48-Chase Boen, [5]; 9. 00-Dustin Ebensteiner, [21]; 10. 29-Dan McNamee, [9]; 11. C4-Cliff Reeves, [15]; 12. 7-James Meagher, [23]; 13. 27P-Tucker Pederson, [20]; 14. (DNF) 03-Bryce Reimer, [24]; 15. (DNF) 30-Seth Klostreich, [10]; 16. (DNF) 21J-Brian Johanson, [16]; 17. (DNF) 18-Scotty Messner, [22]; 18. (DNF) 3L-Zach Lee, [2]; 19. (DNF) 10-Joe Potter, [12]; 20. (DNF) 75-Nick Linert, [14]; 21. (DNF) 105-Terry Blacklance, [19]; 22. (DNF) 25-Ryan Johnson, [8]; 23. (DNF) 28-Greg Jose, [7]; 24. (DNF) 5-Bradon Miller, [6]

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 5H-Jason Havel, [3]; 2. 4-Trey Hess, [2]; 3. 105-Terry Blacklance, [4]; 4. 27P-Tucker Pederson, [7]; 5. 00-Dustin Ebensteiner, [5]; 6. 18-Scotty Messner, [6]; 7. 7-James Meagher, [10]; 8. 03-Bryce Reimer, [8]; 9. 17-Adam Rassier, [12]; 10. 87M-Dave Meyer, [11]; 11. 1J-Cody Armstrong, [13]; 12. 99-Josh Barker, [14]; 13. (DNF) 91-Shane Swenson, [1]; 14. (DNF) 92-Megan McNamee, [9]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 3L-Zach Lee, [2]; 2. 28-Greg Jose, [1]; 3. 33-Daniel Aberle, [10]; 4. 30-Seth Klostreich, [8]; 5. 21J-Brian Johanson, [3]; 6. 4-Trey Hess, [6]; 7. 5H-Jason Havel, [9]; 8. 27P-Tucker Pederson, [4]; 9. 7-James Meagher, [5]; 10. 17-Adam Rassier, [7]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 8T-Doug VanMill, [1]; 2. 25-Ryan Johnson, [2]; 3. 27JR-Parker Anderson, [4]; 4. 48-Chase Boen, [10]; 5. 75-Nick Linert, [6]; 6. 91-Shane Swenson, [3]; 7. 00-Dustin Ebensteiner, [5]; 8. 18-Scotty Messner, [9]; 9. 87M-Dave Meyer, [7]; 10. 1J-Cody Armstrong, [8]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 35-John Halvorson, [1]; 2. 5-Bradon Miller, [3]; 3. 29-Dan McNamee, [5]; 4. 10-Joe Potter, [7]; 5. 65-Robert Banish Jr, [10]; 6. C4-Cliff Reeves, [9]; 7. 105-Terry Blacklance, [4]; 8. 03-Bryce Reimer, [6]; 9. 92-Megan McNamee, [2]; 10. (DNF) 99-Josh Barker, [8]


1Seng Wins Go Hard or Go Home Pole Dash, Eyes Third Seitz Memorial Title

By Mike Spieker

GRAND FORKS, N.D. (September 6, 2019) – The 13th annual John Seitz Memorial continued on Friday night at River Cities Speedway with 170 cars among five divisions packing the pit area. 

Newly crowned NLRA Late Model series champion, Brad Seng, raced to the Go Hard or Go Home Pole Dash to earn the inside front row starting position for Saturday night’s 92-lap, $9,200-to-win John Seitz Memorial main event. 

“I thought I set out on a pretty good pace there. Then I saw Dustin [Strand] get below me a little bit and said to myself, ‘Well, let’s see what this thing has got.’ So I pushed down on the gas pedal a little further and I didn’t really hear him after that but I’m sure he was right there,” said Seng in victory lane. 

Strand finished second over Thomas Weisgram, Shane Edginton and Aaron Turnbull.

There’s been no doubt that the Seitz Memorial has been dominated by Wisconsin drivers over the years, but Seng said he and the NLRA series regulars take pride in defending their home turf at River Cities Speedway. 

“This is our sandbox. We don’t like people from other states coming in and showing us the way around. Tomorrow night, we are going to give it hell and put on a go show for the fans,” he said. 

NLRA series drivers accounted for five of the eight positions in the Go Hard or Go Home Dash. 

Tyler Peterson picked up a thrilling WISSOTA Modified feature win over Dustin Strand and Ward Imrie. Strand took the lead away from Peterson with seven laps to go while buried in lapped traffic, but Peterson came back on the following circuit to regain the lead. Peterson increased his advantage in heavy lapped traffic as Strand had his hands full with Ward Imrie. 

Peterson cruised to the win over Strand and Imrie. 

The Buffalo Wild Wings NOSA Sprints were 20 cars strong for their 30-lap Buffalo Wild Wings Blazin’ Back Row Challenge. Six qualified drivers elected to start at the tail of the field for bonus money. 

Sixteen-year-old hotshoe, Brendan Mullen jumped out to the lead on lap one from the third starting position. Mullen held the top spot until the first restart on lap seven when eighth-place starter Austin Pierce took the lead. The race was red-flagged on lap nine after Wade Nygaard and polesitter Shane Roemeling got together. Nygaard went for a series of end-over-end flips down the back straightaway as Roemeling slid off the steep back stretch embankment and tumbled over. Nygaard started 19th on the grid as a part of the Blazin’ Challenge and was battling for 10th at the time of the incident. Both drivers were okay.

As safety workers were cleaning up the scene, heated words between Roemeling and Nygaard turned into a scuffle. The drivers were quickly separated and returned to their respective trailers. 

As the race resumed, Pierce quickly checked out from the rest of the field. At the halfway point, Dobmeier, a Blazin’ Challenge qualifier, moved from sixth to fourth with a big slide job on Jade Hastings and Mullen in turn four, but he slid off the top of turn two on the following lap to bring out the caution. 

On the restart, Pierce and Chris Ranten went to battle, trading big time slide jobs at each end of the speedway. Pierce held on to the point as Ranten remained within striking distance. At the checkers, Pierce took the win – his fifth of the season at River Cities, as Ranten and Hastings rounded out the podium. Nick Omdahl and 14th-place starter, Nick Ranten, rounded out the top five. 

SUMMARY

NOSA 410 Sprint Cars:
A Feature (30 Laps): 1. 2A-Austin Pierce, [8]; 2. 27-Chris Ranten, [6]; 3. 8H-Jade Hastings, [5]; 4. 0-Nick Omdahl, [3]; 5. 55-Nick Ranten, [14]; 6. 11M-Brendan Mullen, [4]; 7. 10TRB-Bob Martin, [7]; 8. 13T-Ty Hanten, [16]; 9. 20A-Jordan Adams, [20]; 10. 26-Blake Egeland, [17]; 11. 14-Tom Egeland, [15]; 12. 99-Jordan Graham, [9]; 13. 22-Tanner Wisk, [11]; 14. 47-Sabrina Hockenson, [12]; 15. 41T-Travis Strandell, [13]; 16. 8C-Jack Croaker, [2]; 17. 13-Mark Dobmeier, [18]; 18. 35-Brenden Wilde, [10]; 19. 9N-Wade Nygaard, [19]; (DQ) 31-Shane Roemeling, [1]
Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 20A-Jordan Adams, [4]; 2. 31-Shane Roemeling, [3]; 3. 9N-Wade Nygaard, [11]; 4. 13-Mark Dobmeier, [9]; 5. 26-Blake Egeland, [1]; 6. 8C-Jack Croaker, [5]; 7. 13T-Ty Hanten, [6]; 8. 0-Nick Omdahl, [8]; 9. 11M-Brendan Mullen, [7]; 10. 8H-Jade Hastings, [10]; 11. 14-Tom Egeland, [2]
Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 27-Chris Ranten, [4]; 2. 2A-Austin Pierce, [1]; 3. 99-Jordan Graham, [2]; 4. 10TRB-Bob Martin, [8]; 5. 22-Tanner Wisk, [6]; 6. 35-Brenden Wilde, [9]; 7. 47-Sabrina Hockenson, [7]; 8. 41T-Travis Strandell, [5]; 9. (DNF) 55-Nick Ranten, [3]

WISSOTA Modifieds:

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 1TPO-Tyler Peterson, [1]; 2. 71-Dustin Strand, [5]; 3. 10W-Ward Imrie, [2]; 4. 6X-Zach Johnson, [3]; 5. 17G-Mike Greseth, [6]; 6. 2-Aaron Holtan, [12]; 7. 39-Shawn Teunis, [4]; 8. 24S-Mike Stearns, [9]; 9. 1R-Rick Delaine, [14]; 10. 5G-Scott Greer, [7]; 11. 52X-David McDonald, [8]; 12. 74-Dustin Wahl, [11]; 13. 14W-Clayton Wagamon, [10]; 14. 7T-Joseph Thomas, [20]; 15. 23-Matt Gilbertson, [13]; 16. 17-Lance Schill, [21]; 17. 2S-Matt Schow, [19]; 18. 51-Alex Guthmiller, [17]; 19. 81-Jordan Duray, [16]; 20. 73P-Rene Poluyko, [15]; 21. 25RIP-James Wall, [22]; 22. (DNF) 48-Brent Dutenhoffer, [18]; 23. (DNF) 9-Lee McRae, [23]; 24. (DNF) 31-Eric Klassen, [24]
B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 51-Alex Guthmiller, [1]; 2. 48-Brent Dutenhoffer, [2]; 3. 2S-Matt Schow, [11]; 4. 7T-Joseph Thomas, [3]; 5. 17-Lance Schill, [10]; 6. 25RIP-James Wall, [6]; 7. 9-Lee McRae, [9]; 8. 31-Eric Klassen, [8]; 9. 12-Tony Caissie, [7]; 10. 4D-Nathan Higginbotham, [13]; 11. 57-Michael Tiani, [5]; 12. (DNF) 99-Doyle Erickson, [4]; (DNS) 8-Al Giesbrecht,
Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 39-Shawn Teunis, [2]; 2. 52X-David McDonald, [1]; 3. 24S-Mike Stearns, [5]; 4. 74-Dustin Wahl, [7]; 5. 1R-Rick Delaine, [6]; 6. 48-Brent Dutenhoffer, [4]; 7. 7T-Joseph Thomas, [8]; 8. 12-Tony Caissie, [3]; 9. 17-Lance Schill, [9]; 10. 2S-Matt Schow, [10]
Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 71-Dustin Strand, [2]; 2. 1TPO-Tyler Peterson, [7]; 3. 10W-Ward Imrie, [10]; 4. 23-Matt Gilbertson, [3]; 5. 2-Aaron Holtan, [8]; 6. 51-Alex Guthmiller, [1]; 7. 57-Michael Tiani, [6]; 8. 25RIP-James Wall, [9]; 9. (DNF) 8-Al Giesbrecht, [5]; 10. (DNF) 4D-Nathan Higginbotham, [4]
Heat 3 (10 Laps): 1. 17G-Mike Greseth, [2]; 2. 6X-Zach Johnson, [6]; 3. 14W-Clayton Wagamon, [4]; 4. 5G-Scott Greer, [9]; 5. 73P-Rene Poluyko, [3]; 6. 81-Jordan Duray, [7]; 7. 99-Doyle Erickson, [8]; 8. 31-Eric Klassen, [5]; 9. 9-Lee McRae, [1]


1Redetzke Wins Prelude to the Johnny, Seng Claims Fourth NLRA Title

By Mike Spieker

GRAND FORKS, N.D. (September 5, 2019) – The 22nd NLRA Late Model season came to a close as the 13th annual John Seitz Memorial kicked off on Thursday night at River Cities Speedway. The WISSOTA Dirt Track Racing Series brought in 38 Late Models, 47 Midwest Modifieds and 28 Street Stocks for the Prelude to the Johnny. 

Mike Balcaen and NLRA championship contender, Shane Edginton, led the field of 26 to the green flag for the 25-lap main event. Edginton grabbed the early lead, but Balcaen shot by on lap three. Meanwhile, Brad Seng, who entered the night with a 30 point lead atop the NLRA standings, was mired back in the 15th position. 

Balcaen ran a torrid pace through the first half of the race, but lapped traffic held up the newly crowned WISSOTA Canada State points champion. That allowed Redetzke to take the point with eight laps to go. Once out front, Redetzke drove away with the win as Pat Doar slid by Balcaen with two to go to claim the runner-up spot. Edginton and Strand rounded out the top five. 

“The biggest thing was getting put to fourth on the final restart and getting me on the bottom,” said Redetzke after the race. “If I would have been in third and had to restart on the top I don’t think we would have gotten this thing done. I just stayed on the bottom and tried to find the smoothest lane around. Getting a win tonight definitely gives you some confidence going into the rest of the weekend.”

Seng battled his way up to finish in the eighth position, which gave him his fourth NLRA series championship by a mere eight points over Edginton. 

“I’ve been doing this a long time and we’ve got some really good, young talent coming up right now. Shane Edginton has really been working hard and it’s paying off. Dustin Strand, you can’t say enough about him. They really make you stay on top of your game,” said Seng. “With Shane starting up front in the feature and myself starting 15th, I had to get a little youth out of me tonight and get up on the wheel.”

Austin Hunter cruised to the Happy Harry’s WISSOTA Midwest Modified feature win. The Winnipeg driver led all 20 trips around the high-banked three-tenths mile oval en route to the win. Hunter Hougard, Nate Reynolds, Jason Halverson and Jamie Dietlzer rounded out the top five. 

Parker Anderson made the trip to Grand Forks from Phillips, Wisconsin and picked up the feature win. Doug VanMill led the opening circuits until Rory Opp took the point on lap four. In a caution-plagued feature, Opp was strong on nearly each and every restart, but Anderson found a way by the veteran with three laps to go and took the win. 

SUMMARY

WISSOTA NLRA Late Models:

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 27-Jake Redetzke, [3]; 2. 11D-Pat Doar, [6]; 3. 10-Mike Balcaen, [1]; 4. 4-Shane Edginton, [2]; 5. 71-Dustin Strand, [9]; 6. 58-A.J. Diemel, [4]; 7. 6M-Jeffrey Massingill, [5]; 8. 12S-Brad Seng, [15]; 9. 15-Cody Skytland, [12]; 10. 42S-Don Shaw, [18]; 11. 14-Brody Troftgruben, [7]; 12. T1-Tom Corcoran, [8]; 13. 1R-Travis Robertson, [11]; 14. 21-Aaron Turnbull, [16]; 15. 32-Jordan Tollakson, [22]; 16. 16W-Thomas Weisgram, [20]; 17. 71S-Steffen Snare, [10]; 18. 4C-Ryan Corbett, [24]; 19. 03-Casey Meyer, [17]; 20. 44-Cole Schill, [25]; 21. Z17-Zach Naastad, [14]; 22. 2*-Cole Babcock, [26]; 23. 70-Jesse Teunis, [23]; 24. 11H-Shane Holden, [21]; 25. (DNF) 84X-Joshua Johnson, [19]; 26. (DNF) 71G-Trent Grager, [13]

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 03-Casey Meyer, [6]; 2. 84X-Joshua Johnson, [3]; 3. 11H-Shane Holden, [1]; 4. 18X-Shawn Meyer, [4]; 5. 11-Troy Schill, [7]; 6. 2D-Dan Dowling, [5]; 7. 2-Bill Mooney, [2]; 8. 29K-Ryan Kereluk, [9]; 9. 4C-Ryan Corbett, [8]; 10. 44-Cole Schill, [10]; (DNS) 7P-Joey Pederson,

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 42S-Don Shaw, [1]; 2. 16W-Thomas Weisgram, [2]; 3. 32-Jordan Tollakson, [8]; 4. 11M-Paul Mueller, [3]; 5. 70-Jesse Teunis, [10]; 6. 35-George Ledin Jr, [9]; 7. F9-Brandon Fuller, [7]; 8. 2*-Cole Babcock, [6]; 9. 9-Blake Anderson, [11]; 10. (DNF) 81X-Matt Sparby, [5]; (DQ) 1M-Nicholas Minske, [4]

Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 10-Mike Balcaen, [1]; 2. 6M-Jeffrey Massingill, [4]; 3. 15-Cody Skytland, [3]; 4. 71G-Trent Grager, [7]; 5. 11H-Shane Holden, [10]; 6. 84X-Joshua Johnson, [8]; 7. 2D-Dan Dowling, [5]; 8. (DNF) 29K-Ryan Kereluk, [2]; 9. (DNF) 44-Cole Schill, [9]; 10. (DNF) 7P-Joey Pederson, [6]

Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 4-Shane Edginton, [9]; 2. 11D-Pat Doar, [3]; 3. 1R-Travis Robertson, [2]; 4. Z17-Zach Naastad, [4]; 5. 42S-Don Shaw, [7]; 6. 11M-Paul Mueller, [1]; 7. 81X-Matt Sparby, [8]; 8. F9-Brandon Fuller, [6]; 9. 35-George Ledin Jr, [10]; 10. 9-Blake Anderson, [5]

Heat 3 (10 Laps): 1. 58-A.J. Diemel, [7]; 2. 14-Brody Troftgruben, [3]; 3. 71S-Steffen Snare, [1]; 4. 12S-Brad Seng, [8]; 5. 2-Bill Mooney, [4]; 6. 18X-Shawn Meyer, [5]; 7. 03-Casey Meyer, [9]; 8. 11-Troy Schill, [2]; 9. 4C-Ryan Corbett, [6]

Heat 4 (10 Laps): 1. 27-Jake Redetzke, [1]; 2. T1-Tom Corcoran, [4]; 3. 71-Dustin Strand, [6]; 4. 21-Aaron Turnbull, [8]; 5. 16W-Thomas Weisgram, [3]; 6. 1M-Nicholas Minske, [5]; 7. 2*-Cole Babcock, [7]; 8. 32-Jordan Tollakson, [9]; 9. 70-Jesse Teunis, [2]

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds:

A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 44-Austin Hunter, [2]; 2. 188-Hunter Hougard, [3]; 3. 6R-Nate Reynolds, [6]; 4. 111-Jason Halverson, [4]; 5. 39-Jamie Dietzler, [7]; 6. 14-Scott Harrington, [5]; 7. 4H-Grant Hall, [1]; 8. 17S-Lance Schill, [17]; 9. 96L-Jeremy Lizakowski, [9]; 10. B0-Jory Berg, [10]; 11. 5C-Preston Carr, [15]; 12. 2S-Matt Schow, [22]; 13. 5-Aaron Blacklance, [21]; 14. 81X-Matt Sparby, [8]; 15. 24-Victoria Stutsky, [12]; 16. 87S-Reise Stenberg, [13]; 17. 2G-Brock Gronwold, [20]; 18. 19R-Lucas Rodin, [18]; 19. 4B-Brandon Rehill, [14]; 20. 34-Troy Randall, [19]; 21. 2R-Jeff Reed, [24]; 22. 16-Randy Thompson, [16]; 23. 20-Nick Audette, [23]; 24. (DNF) 28S-Ryan Schow, [11]

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 17S-Lance Schill, [15]; 2. 34-Troy Randall, [3]; 3. 5-Aaron Blacklance, [6]; 4. 20-Nick Audette, [2]; 5. 8R-Shawn Roy, [8]; 6. 29X-Brandon Bahr, [16]; 7. 23-Scott Vasichek, [10]; 8. 33A-Austin Overwater, [9]; 9. 8-Jason Schuh, [13]; 10. 77B-Logan Bauer, [4]; 11. 28-Ryan Sichewski, [11]; 12. (DNF) 61-Zach LaQua, [7]; 13. (DNF) 12-Jaden Varnson, [5]; 14. (DNF) 19-Darrin Lawler, [1]; 15. (DNF) 10T-Tom Morriseau, [12]; (DNS) 54-Lance Relf,

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 19R-Lucas Rodin, [1]; 2. 2G-Brock Gronwold, [2]; 3. 2S-Matt Schow, [14]; 4. 2R-Jeff Reed, [3]; 5. 11S-Darren Engesser, [6]; 6. 01-Zach Bruer, [4]; 7. E3-Ethan Friesen, [12]; 8. 57-Blake Higginbotham, [10]; 9. 735-Tanner Theis, [13]; 10. B4-Tim Berg, [7]; 11. 00-Steve Hougard, [15]; 12. 22S-Tyler Schow, [11]; 13. 25-Cody Wall, [9]; 14. (DNF) 69-Stoney Kruk, [8]; 15. (DNF) 88-Chad Puschinsky, [5]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 14-Scott Harrington, [1]; 2. 81X-Matt Sparby, [4]; 3. B0-Jory Berg, [7]; 4. 34-Troy Randall, [5]; 5. 5-Aaron Blacklance, [3]; 6. 23-Scott Vasichek, [6]; 7. 57-Blake Higginbotham, [8]; 8. 8-Jason Schuh, [2]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 6R-Nate Reynolds, [1]; 2. 28S-Ryan Schow, [3]; 3. 16-Randy Thompson, [2]; 4. 2G-Brock Gronwold, [6]; 5. 61-Zach LaQua, [5]; 6. 8R-Shawn Roy, [8]; 7. 10T-Tom Morriseau, [7]; 8. (DNF) 00-Steve Hougard, [4]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 111-Jason Halverson, [2]; 2. 87S-Reise Stenberg, [1]; 3. 19-Darrin Lawler, [3]; 4. 2R-Jeff Reed, [5]; 5. 12-Jaden Varnson, [6]; 6. 69-Stoney Kruk, [8]; 7. E3-Ethan Friesen, [7]; 8. 735-Tanner Theis, [4]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 44-Austin Hunter, [3]; 2. 4B-Brandon Rehill, [2]; 3. 24-Victoria Stutsky, [6]; 4. 01-Zach Bruer, [4]; 5. B4-Tim Berg, [5]; 6. 33A-Austin Overwater, [8]; 7. 28-Ryan Sichewski, [1]; 8. 54-Lance Relf, [7]

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 39-Jamie Dietzler, [1]; 2. 188-Hunter Hougard, [6]; 3. 19R-Lucas Rodin, [3]; 4. 5C-Preston Carr, [7]; 5. 11S-Darren Engesser, [4]; 6. 25-Cody Wall, [2]; 7. 22S-Tyler Schow, [5]; 8. (DNF) 29X-Brandon Bahr, [8]

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 4H-Grant Hall, [5]; 2. 96L-Jeremy Lizakowski, [4]; 3. 20-Nick Audette, [3]; 4. 77B-Logan Bauer, [2]; 5. 88-Chad Puschinsky, [1]; 6. (DNF) 2S-Matt Schow, [6]; 7. (DNF) 17S-Lance Schill, [7]

WISSOTA Street Stocks:

A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 27A-Parker Anderson, [9]; 2. 43-Rory Opp, [1]; 3. 35-John Halvorson, [4]; 4. 5-Jason Havel, [14]; 5. 29-Dan McNamee, [8]; 6. 8T-Doug VanMill, [2]; 7. 25-Ryan Johnson, [6]; 8. 48-Chase Boen, [11]; 9. 33-Daniel Aberle, [16]; 10. 18-Scotty Messner, [3]; 11. 5M-Bradon Miller, [18]; 12. 5J-Royce Jawaski, [13]; 13. 30-Seth Klostreich, [20]; 14. 4-Trey Hess, [22]; 15. 00-Dustin Ebensteiner, [21]; 16. 3L-Zach Lee, [23]; 17. 7-James Meagher, [5]; 18. 03-Bryce Reimer, [19]; 19. 99-Josh Barker, [24]; 20. 21J-Brian Johanson, [10]; 21. 539-Aaron Blacklance, [12]; 22. 10-Joe Potter, [17]; 23. 27P-Tucker Pederson, [7]; 24. 1J-Cody Armstrong, [15]

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 10-Joe Potter, [1]; 2. 5M-Bradon Miller, [3]; 3. 03-Bryce Reimer, [2]; 4. 30-Seth Klostreich, [12]; 5. 00-Dustin Ebensteiner, [4]; 6. 4-Trey Hess, [8]; 7. 3L-Zach Lee, [11]; 8. 99-Josh Barker, [5]; 9. 28-Greg Jose, [10]; 10. 92-Megan McNamee, [7]; 11. (DNF) 74-Steve Nordhagen, [9]; (DNS) 17-Adam Rassier,

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 18-Scotty Messner, [2]; 2. 25-Ryan Johnson, [4]; 3. 8T-Doug VanMill, [10]; 4. 5J-Royce Jawaski, [1]; 5. 1J-Cody Armstrong, [5]; 6. 10-Joe Potter, [3]; 7. 00-Dustin Ebensteiner, [7]; 8. 4-Trey Hess, [8]; 9. (DNF) 28-Greg Jose, [6]; 10. (DNF) 30-Seth Klostreich, [9]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 35-John Halvorson, [2]; 2. 27P-Tucker Pederson, [4]; 3. 29-Dan McNamee, [6]; 4. 27A-Parker Anderson, [9]; 5. 539-Aaron Blacklance, [8]; 6. 33-Daniel Aberle, [1]; 7. 99-Josh Barker, [7]; 8. 92-Megan McNamee, [5]; 9. 74-Steve Nordhagen, [3]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 7-James Meagher, [1]; 2. 43-Rory Opp, [8]; 3. 48-Chase Boen, [3]; 4. 21J-Brian Johanson, [7]; 5. 5-Jason Havel, [6]; 6. 03-Bryce Reimer, [4]; 7. 5M-Bradon Miller, [5]; 8. 17-Adam Rassier, [2]; 9. (DNF) 3L-Zach Lee, [9]


John Seitz Memorial Late Model Invitational Enters Year 13

For Immediate Release – FYE Motorsports Promotions

St. Cloud, Minnesota (August 14th, 2019)

It's almost time to Go Hard Or Go Home for the 13th time...

The 13th running of the John Seitz Memorial Late Model Invitational at the tight quarter mile River Cities Speedway in Grand Forks, North Dakota is set and ready to be run on September 5th, 6th and 7th, 2019.

The event, already entering its thirteenth season, will kick off again this year with the crowning of the NLRA Late Model Series Champion on Thursday, an event that began in 2011. For the ninth year in a row on Thursday, September 5th, the event will kick off with a racing program dubbed the ‘Prelude to the Johnny’. Late Models will compete in a $1,392 to win program which will begin and 7pm along with the first of three consecutive nights for the WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds and WISSOTA Street Stocks. This event will serve as the 2019 NLRA Championships and will be the final point night for the ’19 NLRA season, which will allow the tour champion to be crowned at River Cities just like the last eight seasons. Current NLRA point leader Shane Edginton will be one of the favorites heading into the season finale.

Night number two of the memorial weekend will then begin again on Friday, September 6th with action for the WISSOTA Late Models, NOSA Sprint Cars, WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds, WISSOTA Street Stocks and WISSOTA Modifieds. Friday’s program will feature heat races and the $920 to win Go Hard or Go Home pole dash for the Late Models, plus a complete program (heat races, semi-features and features) for the Sprint Cars, plus a full show for the WISSOTA Modifieds and heat races for the Midwest Modifieds and Street Stocks, similarly to the 2018 event.

Saturday, September 7th’s program will feature b-features, a last chance race and the 92-lap $9,200 to win feature event for the Late Models plus another complete program for the Modifieds along with the b-mains and features for the Midwest Modifieds and Street Stocks.

More than 50 of the Midwest’s best Late Model competitors from upwards of 5 states and several Canadian provinces, including several previous champions are all expected to be in attendance to compete for this giant purse and the prestige of winning the John Seitz Memorial! In addition, a host of local competitors should be in attendance and will be looking to ‘defend their home turf’ from the travelers to try to keep the $9,200 in the Grand Forks area once the memorial weekend’s event is completed.

Modified will race for $792 to win on Friday night and $920 to win on Saturday night, while Street Stocks and Midwest Modifieds will race for $592 to win on Thursday night and then each division will run for a $1,292 to win purse during their Friday/Saturday program.

Thursday and Friday’s action will start at 7pm with Saturday’s show beginning at 6pm. This event has been ultra-successful over the first twelve seasons and fans will want to make sure to be in Grand Forks for the eleventh running of the event on Thursday, Friday and Saturday, September 5th, 6th & 7th.

If you aren’t able to be in attendance, the event will be live streamed on pay per view at www.WatchFYE.tv all three nights.

Tons of contingency awards will be provided in all divisions throughout the course of the weekend by some great sponsors. For ticket prices and more information please log onto www.rivercitiesspeedway.com or www.fyemotorsports.com for more event information or call Chris at (715) 497-8916.

We hope to see everyone at The Bullring in Grand Forks, ND on September 5th, 6th and 7th.


Ricky Weiss Claims 2018 John Seitz Memorial Title

By Mike Spieker

GRAND FORKS, N.D. (September 8, 2018) – Ricky Weiss held off defending champion, Don Shaw, for his first career John Seitz Memorial title Saturday night at River Cities Speedway. Weiss made the winning pass for the lead on lap 68 over AJ Diemel in the 92-lap, $9,200-to-win main event.

“I’m a little speechless right now,” Weiss in victory lane. “I only knew John [Seitz] for a couple years. I felt like we were getting real close and he was starting to take me under his wing. I know we would have had a lot of good races together and he would have taught me a lot. Like [Don] Shaw said last year, to win this race is awesome and to do it so close to home… I just can’t thank everybody enough.”

“Go Hard or Go Home” Pole Dash winner, Dustin Strand, led the field of 26 WISSOTA Late Models to the green flag with Scott Ward to his outside. Strand and Ward traded the top spot in the opening laps until the first caution was displayed on lap two.

Ward restarted on the point with Strand in second but under caution, Strand’s No. 71 began smoking heavily. As the race resumed, the smoke from under the hood of Strand’s car intensified but he remained at speed.

Weiss moved by Strand on the restart before setting his sights on Ward for the lead. On lap four, Weiss moved alongside Ward and took on the low side exiting turn four. Two-time Seitz Memorial champion, Diemel, started seventh on the grid and rode the extreme low groove to move by Ward on lap 22 to take second. Diemel put pressure on Weiss just before the mandatory fuel stop, but Weiss was able to hold on to lead at the break.

Weiss and Diemel checked out from the rest of the field after the fuel stop, while Joey Pederson, Jeffrey Massingill and Ward battled for third. The caution was displayed again on lap 48, which set up another Delaware double-file restart.

Diemel charged into the point on lap 49 with a pass on the outside of Weiss in turn one. Diemel showed the pace for the next 20 trips around the three-tenths mile clay oval until Weiss rallied back to claim the lead on lap 68 amidst lapped traffic.

Things heated up in the closing stages of the race as 16th place starter, Don Shaw, came charging into the top three. Shaw moved by Diemel on lap 72 before going after Weiss for the lead.

With nine to go, Shaw briefly took the lead away from Weiss in turns one and two, but Weiss powered back by down the back straightaway. Weiss sliced his way through traffic a bit better than Shaw, which allowed him to open up a 10 car length advantage.

Shaw made another big charge with two laps to go as he pulled up to the left rear quarter panel of Weiss exiting turn four, coming to the white flag. Weiss ran a flawless final lap to hold off Shaw by 0.384 seconds at the line to claim the Seitz Memorial title.

Diemel, Ward and Pederson rounded out the top five.

Shaw was the hard charger of the race, advancing 14 positions.

Forty-six Late Models entered this year’s event.

SUMMARY
WISSOTA Late Models:

Feature (92 Laps): 1. 7W-Ricky Weiss, [3]; 2. 42S-Don Shaw, [16]; 3. 58-A.J. Diemel, [7]; 4. 37-Scott Ward, [2]; 5. 7P-Joey Pederson, [4]; 6. 2-Bill Mooney, [8]; 7. 6M-Jeffrey Massingill, [10]; 8. 44-Cole Schill, [21]; 9. 11D-Pat Doar, [22]; 10. 10-Mike Balcaen, [17]; 11. 28-Jeff Provinzino, [13]; 12. 14-Brody Troftgruben, [5]; 13. 27-Jake Redetzke, [26]; 14. 52X-David McDonald, [9]; 15. 12S-Brad Seng, [18]; 16. 10X-Blake Swenson, [6]; 17. 1R-Travis Robertson, [25]; 18. (DNF) 4-Shane Edginton, [15]; 19. (DNF) 16S-Jeff Hapala, [11]; 20. (DNF) T1-Tom Corcoran, [12]; 21. (DNF) 32-Jordan Tollakson, [24]; 22. (DNF) 11-Troy Schill, [23]; 23. (DNF) 03-Casey Meyer, [14]; 24. (DNF) T18-Steve Laursen, [20]; 25. (DNF) 71-Dustin Strand, [1]; 26. (DNF) 90-Lance Matthees, [19]

B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 10-Mike Balcaen, [2]; 2. 90-Lance Matthees, [4]; 3. 44-Cole Schill, [3]; 4. 11-Troy Schill, [1]; 5. 9-Steve Anderson, [7]; 6. 86-Matthew Smith, [11]; 7. Z17-Zach Naastad, [5]; 8. 18X-Shawn Meyer, [13]; 9. F9-Brandon Fuller, [9]; 10. 17-Tyler Lambert, [10]; 11. (DNF) 21-Aaron Turnbull, [8]; 12. (DNF) 1M-Nicholas Minske, [6]; 13. (DNF) 2D-Don Platow, [14]; 14. (DNF) 1S-Ryan Mikkelson, [12]; (DNS) 11H-Shane Holden,

B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 12S-Brad Seng, [3]; 2. T18-Steve Laursen, [2]; 3. 11D-Pat Doar, [7]; 4. 32-Jordan Tollakson, [6]; 5. 1R-Travis Robertson, [5]; 6. 13-Bryan LePier, [9]; 7. 27-Jake Redetzke, [12]; 8. 70-Jesse Teunis, [11]; 9. 55-Mike Martin, [8]; 10. 10TT-Tyson Turnbull, [1]; 11. (DNF) 25-Dylan Barnhardt, [10]; 12. (DNF) 06-David Smith, [13]; (DNS) 4C-Ryan Corbett, ; (DNS) 11M-Paul Mueller, ; (DNS) 10K-Shawn Kirwin,

Dash (10 Laps): 1. 71-Dustin Strand, ; 2. 37-Scott Ward, ; 3. 7W-Ricky Weiss, ; 4. 7P-Joey Pederson, ; 5. 14-Brody Troftgruben, ; 6. 10X-Blake Swenson, ; 7. 58-A.J. Diemel, ; (DNS) 2-Bill Mooney,

Heat 1 (12 Laps): 1. 10X-Blake Swenson, [2]; 2. 6M-Jeffrey Massingill, [1]; 3. 52X-David McDonald, [6]; 4. 28-Jeff Provinzino, [8]; 5. 12S-Brad Seng, [7]; 6. 32-Jordan Tollakson, [5]; 7. 55-Mike Martin, [3]; 8. 25-Dylan Barnhardt, [9]; 9. (DNF) 18X-Shawn Meyer, [4]; (DNS) 10K-Shawn Kirwin,

Heat 2 (12 Laps): 1. 14-Brody Troftgruben, [1]; 2. 58-A.J. Diemel, [3]; 3. 10TT-Tyson Turnbull, [2]; 4. 44-Cole Schill, [4]; 5. T18-Steve Laursen, [8]; 6. 9-Steve Anderson, [5]; 7. 13-Bryan LePier, [6]; 8. (DNF) 27-Jake Redetzke, [7]; 9. (DNF) 2D-Don Platow, [9]

Heat 3 (12 Laps): 1. 2-Bill Mooney, [1]; 2. 16S-Jeff Hapala, [2]; 3. 42S-Don Shaw, [4]; 4. 03-Casey Meyer, [8]; 5. 90-Lance Matthees, [6]; 6. Z17-Zach Naastad, [9]; 7. 17-Tyler Lambert, [7]; 8. 70-Jesse Teunis, [3]; (DNS) 11H-Shane Holden,

Heat 4 (12 Laps): 1. 7P-Joey Pederson, [1]; 2. T1-Tom Corcoran, [2]; 3. 11-Troy Schill, [4]; 4. 4-Shane Edginton, [8]; 5. 4C-Ryan Corbett, [6]; 6. 11D-Pat Doar, [5]; 7. F9-Brandon Fuller, [3]; 8. 86-Matthew Smith, [9]; 9. 06-David Smith, [7]

Heat 5 (12 Laps): 1. 37-Scott Ward, [4]; 2. 7W-Ricky Weiss, [5]; 3. 71-Dustin Strand, [8]; 4. 10-Mike Balcaen, [6]; 5. 1R-Travis Robertson, [2]; 6. 1M-Nicholas Minske, [7]; 7. (DNF) 21-Aaron Turnbull, [1]; 8. (DNF) 1S-Ryan Mikkelson, [3]; 9. (DNF) 11M-Paul Mueller, [9]


Gilbertson, Schow and Blacklance race to Seitz Memorial wins Saturday at River Cities

By Mike Spieker

GRAND FORKS, N.D. (September 8, 2018) – The 12th edition of the John Seitz Memorial at River Cities Speedway came to a close Saturday night with B-mains and features for the WISSOTA Street Stocks and Midwest Mods and a complete show for the WISSOTA Modifieds.

Sophomore Wells Concrete Street Stock driver, Tucker Pederson, led the opening circuits of the feature from his front row starting position. The race was quickly brought to yellow on lap three for a three car pile up in turn two. Greg Jose, Cliff Reeves and Bryce Reimer were all collected, but continued.

On the restart, fourth place runner Ryan Johnson was spun in turn one and collected four other cars. Rory Opp was charged for the caution and Johnson returned to the fourth position for the restart.

Opp found trouble again shortly after the restart as he spun in turn four and collected four other cars including 2018 River Cities Speedway track champion, Adam Burrows. Just before the incident, Pederson’s machine slowed significantly, which handed the lead over to Dan McNamee. Aaron Blacklance moved alongside McNamee on the restart and the two raced side by side for several consecutive laps.

Finally, Blacklance took the point with 11 to go using the low side of the speedway. Aberle followed Blacklance into second as Blacklance went on to score the win.

A John Seitz Memorial record 57 Happy Harry’s Midwest Modifieds were signed in for action. Troy Randall and Matt Schow led the field of 24 to the green for the main event. Schow and Lance Schill ran one-two at the completion of lap one. A restart on lap nine gave Schill a chance to take the lead, but Schow remained tough on the top side of the speedway. Schill peaked to the inside of Schow into turn three on lap 11, but that’s as close as he got to the McIntosh, Minn. driver. Two laps later, Schill hooked a rut in turn one and slid off the embankment at a high rate of speed. Schill’s car landed hard on the right front on the access road outside of turns one and two. His No. 17 machine suffered heavy damage which brought his night to an end.

Schow checked out from the field on the restart and took the win over Preston Carr and Nate Reynolds.

Twenty-eight Popeyes Chicken WISSOTA Modifieds stormed onto the Bullring for their 25-lap feature. Aaron Holtan and Mike Stearns led the field off turn four to the green. Stearns held the lead on lap one over fifth place starter, Matt Gilbertson.

Stearns, Gilbertson and Tyler Peterson briefly raced three wide for the lead out of turn two on lap seven. Gilbertson took the point as Peterson followed into second. The leaders found themselves in heavy lapped traffic on lap 10. Peterson moved to the inside of Gilbertson to take the lead on lap 11, but Peterson was held up by a group of lapped cars running the same line as him right around the berm. That allowed Gilbertson to make a three-wide pass among traffic to reclaim the lead.

It took several laps for Peterson to clear the traffic, which helped Gilbertson race to a full straightaway lead. A restart with three to go gave Peterson new life. Peterson was all over the back of Gilbertson, but Gilbertson was able to hang on to claim his third career win at River Cities.

SUMMARY
WISSOTA Modifieds:

A Feature  (25 Laps): 1. 23-Matt Gilbertson, [5]; 2. 1TPO-Tyler Peterson, [6]; 3. 74-Dustin Wahl, [8]; 4. 51-Alex Guthmiller, [4]; 5. 24S-Mike Stearns, [2]; 6. 6X-Zach Johnson, [13]; 7. 17-Lance Schill, [9]; 8. 5G-Scott Greer, [10]; 9. 5M-Tyler McDonald, [12]; 10. 88XXX-Randy Klein, [3]; 11. 99S-Brody Strachan, [14]; 12. 7-Dale Kraling, [16]; 13. 2-Aaron Holtan, [1]; 14. 1R-Rick Delaine, [22]; 15. 99-Jake Wildman, [19]; 16. 2S-Matt Schow, [18]; 17. 48-Jerome Guyot, [28]; 18. 39-Shawn Teunis, [27]; 19. 92-Justin Bronk, [15]; 20. 57H-Blake Higginbotham, [21]; 21. 31-Eric Klassen, [24]; 22. 8-Al Giesbrecht, [17]; 23. 57-Michael Tiani, [20]; 24. 33-Ryan Hagen, [25]; 25. (DNF) 88-Chad Dyrdahl, [26]; 26. (DNF) 10W-Ward Imrie, [7]; 27. (DNF) 29K-Ryan Kereluk, [11]; 28. (DNF) 27-Chris Unrau, [23]

Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 88XXX-Randy Klein, [2]; 2. 74-Dustin Wahl, [1]; 3. 1TPO-Tyler Peterson, [3]; 4. 5G-Scott Greer, [7]; 5. 6X-Zach Johnson, [8]; 6. 99-Jake Wildman, [5]; 7. 1R-Rick Delaine, [9]; 8. 33-Ryan Hagen, [10]; 9. (DNF) 7-Dale Kraling, [4]; 10. (DNF) 48-Jerome Guyot, [6]

Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 17-Lance Schill, [2]; 2. 24S-Mike Stearns, [4]; 3. 2-Aaron Holtan, [5]; 4. 29K-Ryan Kereluk, [6]; 5. 99S-Brody Strachan, [9]; 6. 8-Al Giesbrecht, [7]; 7. 57-Michael Tiani, [3]; 8. 27-Chris Unrau, [8]; 9. (DNF) 39-Shawn Teunis, [1]

Heat 3 (10 Laps): 1. 51-Alex Guthmiller, [1]; 2. 10W-Ward Imrie, [3]; 3. 23-Matt Gilbertson, [7]; 4. 5M-Tyler McDonald, [9]; 5. 92-Justin Bronk, [2]; 6. 2S-Matt Schow, [5]; 7. 57H-Blake Higginbotham, [6]; 8. 31-Eric Klassen, [4]; 9. 88-Chad Dyrdahl, [8]

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds:

A Feature  (8 Laps): 1. 2S-Matt Schow, [2]; 2. 5C-Preston Carr, [7]; 3. 6R-Nate Reynolds, [13]; 4. 7T-Joseph Thomas, [6]; 5. 16T-Randy Thompson, [5]; 6. 87S-Reise Stenberg, [16]; 7. 10C-Cole Haugland, [15]; 8. 24-Victoria Stutsky, [9]; 9. 16S-Skyler Smith, [18]; 10. 27-Les Schoon, [17]; 11. 99-Doyle Erickson, [3]; 12. 11S-Darren Engesser, [11]; 13. 88XXX-Randy Klein, [21]; 14. 44-Austin Hunter, [25]; 15. 21-Todd Johnson, [22]; 16. 169-Justin Olson, [12]; 17. 32-Eric Haugland, [23]; 18. 12-Jaden Varnson, [10]; 19. 23V-Scott Vasichek, [8]; 20. 81X-Matt Sparby, [20]; 21. 57-Nathan Raasakka, [24]; 22. (DNF) 17S-Lance Schill, [4]; 23. (DNF) 34-Troy Randall, [1]; 24. (DNF) 2G-Brock Gronwold, [14]; (DNS) 23-Matt Gilbertson,

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 88XXX-Randy Klein, [3]; 2. 32-Eric Haugland, [4]; 3. 22S-Tyler Schow, [7]; 4. 8-Jason Schuh, [10]; 5. 00-Steve Hougard, [9]; 6. 4H-Grant Hall, [16]; 7. 1TPO-Corky Thomas, [17]; 8. 77B-Logan Bauer, [12]; 9. 54-Lance Relf, [13]; 10. 20-Nick Audette, [18]; 11. 4B-Brandon Rehill, [6]; 12. 3-Adam Unrau, [11]; (DNS) 39-Jamie Dietzler, ; (DNS) 735-Tanner Theis, ; (DNS) 69R-Terry Reilly, ; (DNS) 21L-Jarett Lovcik, ; (DNS) 6-Dean Eggebraaten, ; (DNS) 14-Scott Harrington,

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 21-Todd Johnson, [2]; 2. 57-Nathan Raasakka, [4]; 3. 188-Hunter Hougard, [12]; 4. 96-Jeremy Lizakowski, [7]; 5. 33A-Austin Overwater, [8]; 6. 44-Austin Hunter, [14]; 7. 74-Gary James Nelson, [9]; 8. 29X-Brandon Bahr, [10]; 9. 10T-Tom Morriseau, [6]; 10. 13B-Jess Brekke, [18]; 11. 16-Brenden Luschinski, [17]; 12. (DNF) 5-Aaron Blacklance, [5]; 13. (DNF) 1S-Scott Bintz, [1]; (DNS) B4-Jory Berg, ; (DNS) 111-Jason Halverson, ; (DNS) 68-Joe Henninger, ; (DNS) 33X-Justin Froemming, ; (DNS) 3L-Logan Salazar,

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 34-Troy Randall, [2]; 2. 7T-Joseph Thomas, [4]; 3. 11S-Darren Engesser, [3]; 4. 87S-Reise Stenberg, [6]; 5. 39-Jamie Dietzler, [5]; 6. B4-Jory Berg, [7]; 7. 4B-Brandon Rehill, [1]; 8. 33A-Austin Overwater, [10]; 9. 29X-Brandon Bahr, [11]; 10. 188-Hunter Hougard, [9]; (DQ) 20-Nick Audette, [8]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 16T-Randy Thompson, [1]; 2. 5C-Preston Carr, [6]; 3. 169-Justin Olson, [4]; 4. 27-Les Schoon, [3]; 5. 1S-Scott Bintz, [10]; 6. 32-Eric Haugland, [11]; 7. 10T-Tom Morriseau, [9]; 8. 00-Steve Hougard, [5]; 9. 3-Adam Unrau, [2]; 10. (DNF) 44-Austin Hunter, [8]; 11. (DNF) 4H-Grant Hall, [7]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 17S-Lance Schill, [3]; 2. 23V-Scott Vasichek, [2]; 3. 6R-Nate Reynolds, [4]; 4. 16S-Skyler Smith, [5]; 5. 735-Tanner Theis, [6]; 6. 57-Nathan Raasakka, [10]; 7. 22S-Tyler Schow, [9]; 8. (DNF) 68-Joe Henninger, [11]; 9. (DNF) 14-Scott Harrington, [1]; 10. (DNF) 6-Dean Eggebraaten, [8]; (DNS) 16-Brenden Luschinski,

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 99-Doyle Erickson, [2]; 2. 24-Victoria Stutsky, [4]; 3. 2G-Brock Gronwold, [5]; 4. 23-Matt Gilbertson, [6]; 5. 21-Todd Johnson, [3]; 6. 69R-Terry Reilly, [1]; 7. 96-Jeremy Lizakowski, [7]; 8. 74-Gary James Nelson, [9]; 9. 111-Jason Halverson, [11]; 10. 54-Lance Relf, [8]; 11. (DNF) 3L-Logan Salazar, [10]

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 2S-Matt Schow, [7]; 2. 12-Jaden Varnson, [2]; 3. 10C-Cole Haugland, [9]; 4. 81X-Matt Sparby, [1]; 5. 88XXX-Randy Klein, [6]; 6. 5-Aaron Blacklance, [3]; 7. 21L-Jarett Lovcik, [8]; 8. 8-Jason Schuh, [5]; 9. 77B-Logan Bauer, [4]; 10. 33X-Justin Froemming, [10]; 11. 1TPO-Corky Thomas, [11]

WISSOTA Street Stocks:
A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 39-Aaron Blacklance, [7]; 2. 33-Daniel Aberle, [8]; 3. 29-Dan McNamee, [3]; 4. 25-Ryan Johnson, [5]; 5. 18B-Adam Burrows, [11]; 6. 14-Jeremy Castro, [20]; 7. 03-Bryce Reimer, [13]; 8. 91-Shane Swenson, [12]; 9. 21J-Brian Johanson, [1]; 10. 61-Joe Engels, [17]; 11. 5-Bradon Miller, [21]; 12. 48-Chase Boen, [18]; 13. 8T-Doug VanMill, [16]; 14. 43-Rory Opp, [6]; 15. 2U-Kasey Ussatis, [23]; 16. 28-Greg Jose, [9]; 17. 7-Dan Arends, [15]; 18. 1J-Joe Armstrong, [22]; 19. 9-Blake Anderson, [24]; 20. 99-Josh Barker, [25]; 21. (DNF) C4-Cliff Reeves, [4]; 22. (DNF) 29*-Jeff Crouse, [19]; 23. (DNF) 27P-Tucker Pederson, [2]; 24. (DNF) 45-TYLER REIMER, [10]; 25. (DNF) 17-Casey Vargason, [14]

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 29*-Jeff Crouse, [2]; 2. 14-Jeremy Castro, [1]; 3. 5-Bradon Miller, [4]; 4. 1J-Joe Armstrong, [5]; 5. 2U-Kasey Ussatis, [10]; 6. 9-Blake Anderson, [11]; 7. 27A-Parker Anderson, [14]; 8. 99-Josh Barker, [13]; 9. 92-Megan McNamee, [7]; 10. 10-Joe Potter, [9]; 11. (DNF) 7M-James Meagher, [12]; 12. (DNF) 24T-Tiffany Noreikis, [6]; (DNS) 12S-Trajan Schmidt, ; (DNS) 4-Trey Hess, ; (DNS) 76-Ron Olafson,

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 21J-Brian Johanson, [2]; 2. 28-Greg Jose, [6]; 3. 27P-Tucker Pederson, [10]; 4. 45-TYLER REIMER, [7]; 5. 03-Bryce Reimer, [11]; 6. 8T-Doug VanMill, [9]; 7. 14-Jeremy Castro, [5]; 8. 5-Bradon Miller, [1]; 9. 92-Megan McNamee, [3]; 10. (DNF) 9-Blake Anderson, [8]; (DNS) 99-Josh Barker,

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 39-Aaron Blacklance, [3]; 2. 33-Daniel Aberle, [9]; 3. 25-Ryan Johnson, [4]; 4. 18B-Adam Burrows, [2]; 5. 17-Casey Vargason, [1]; 6. 61-Joe Engels, [7]; 7. 29*-Jeff Crouse, [5]; 8. 1J-Joe Armstrong, [6]; 9. 4-Trey Hess, [10]; 10. (DNF) 7M-James Meagher, [8]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. C4-Cliff Reeves, [2]; 2. 43-Rory Opp, [4]; 3. 29-Dan McNamee, [1]; 4. 91-Shane Swenson, [3]; 5. 7-Dan Arends, [6]; 6. 48-Chase Boen, [7]; 7. 12S-Trajan Schmidt, [5]; 8. 24T-Tiffany Noreikis, [8]; 9. 10-Joe Potter, [9]; 10. 2U-Kasey Ussatis, [10]


Dobmeier Claims $8,200 Blazin’ Challenge, Imrie Victorious in the Modifieds

By Mike Spieker

GRAND FORKS, N.D. (September 7, 2018) – Night one of the 2018 John Seitz Memorial kicked off Friday night at River Cities Speedway with heat races and the Go Hard or Go Home Pole Dash for the Late Models, a complete show for the Modifieds, the Buffalo Wild Wings Blazin’ Challenge for the NOSA Sprints and heat races for the Midwest Mods and Street Stocks.

Dustin Strand made a last lap pass for the lead on Scott Ward in the dash to earn the pole position for Saturday’s 92-lap, $9,200-to-win John Seitz Memorial Late Model A-main.

A lot of money was up for grabs for the Buffalo Wild Wings NOSA Sprints with the fourth running of the back row Blazin’ Challenge. Jade Hastings and Mark Dobmeier finished first and second, respectively, in the dash for the opportunity to start in the 10th and final row for $8,200 to win.

Bob Martin and Ty Hanten brought the field to the green flag with Martin leading the opening lap. The race was quickly red flagged on lap two for Ty Hanten, who biked up on the choppy cushion and flipped off the turn two banking. Hanten made heavy contact with the outside water barrels and catch fence, but was okay.

Row nine starter, Thomas Kennedy, sliced through the field in the opening laps and held the fourth position by lap two. Two laps later, Kennedy was battling with Austin Pierce for second when Pierce caught a rut and slid off the track.

On the restart, Kennedy lined up in second but was called for jumping the start which put him back two rows. That put Martin and Skylar Prochaska, who was making his River Cities Speedway debut, on the front row. Kennedy drove from sixth to regain the lead on lap 13 and brought fellow Blazin’ Challenge qualifier, Mark Dobmeier, with him into second. Jade Hastings also found his way to the front and moved into third on lap 15 of 30.

With nine to go, Kennedy and Dobmeier made contact while racing for the lead. The two drivers got tied up, as Dobmeier drove over the left front of Kennedy, kept his car fired and drove away from the incident to inherit the lead for the ensuing restart. The incident brought Kennedy’s night to an end.

A pair of quick cautions gave Hastings a shot at Dobmeier, but the all-time River Cities Speedway wins leader was too strong. Dobmeier cruised to his second consecutive $8,200 Blazin’ Challenge win.

As Dobmeier climbed from his car in RydellCars.com Victory Lane, a shower of boos and cheers from the crowd rained down as some felt Dobmeier ran up into Kennedy.

“This feels great. I knew it was going to be tough considering how sticky the track was,” said Dobmeier. “It got a little dicey there with Thomas. I don’t know if he was falling out of his seat or losing his head. I took the inside and he almost spun it sideways and came down. It definitely wasn’t an intentional move. I apologize if he’s upset, but at the end of the day we were both racing hard.”

Ward Imrie led all 20 laps in the Popeyes Chicken WISSOTA Modified feature. Imrie started on the pole and took the lead on lap one before he had his hands full with Matt Gilbertson on lap three. Imrie was able to fend off the charge from the Montevideo, Minn. driver and held the lead. Imrie ran a smooth line a car-width off the bottom the entire race and cruised to the feature win over Dustin Strand and Gilbertson.

Austin Hunter picked up the Happy Harry’s WISSOTA Midwest Modified feature win. The race was the AFCO Race of Champions qualifier that was rained out on August 31st. Hunter led every lap, but Hunter Hougard was within striking distance all race long. At the checkers, the top five was comprised of Hunter, Hougard, Nate Reynolds, Todd Johnson and Jory Berg.

The initial start of the Performance Auto WISSOTA Late Model make-up feature got off to a rocky start. Mike Balcaen was spun in turn four as five other cars were collected. Brad Seng, who was in AJ Diemel’s backup car after destroying his primary car last weekend at Viking Speedway, spun to another spinning car and was hit in the driver side door and flipped over. Seng landed on his wheels and was okay. When the race resumed, Dave Smith led the opening lap over Steve Anderson.

Smith pushed in turn one on lap four, which gave the lead to sophomore Late Model driver, Brody Troftgruben. Ricky Weiss was all over Troftgruben, but Troftgruben held off Weiss for eight laps until he had to brake for lapped traffic. Weiss drove around the outside to take the point. Once out front, he never looked back.

SUMMARY
WISSOTA Modifieds:

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 10W-Ward Imrie, [1]; 2. 71-Dustin Strand, [7]; 3. 23-Matt Gilbertson, [4]; 4. 1R-Rick Delaine, [3]; 5. 51-Alex Guthmiller, [10]; 6. 5M-Tyler McDonald, [22]; 7. 5G-Scott Greer, [5]; 8. 1TPO-Tyler Peterson, [8]; 9. 88XXX-Randy Klein, [12]; 10. 74-Dustin Wahl, [19]; 11. 57H-Blake Higginbotham, [17]; 12. 24S-Mike Stearns, [21]; 13. (DNF) 27-Chris Unrau, [2]; 14. (DNF) 99-Jake Wildman, [23]; 15. (DNF) 48-Jerome Guyot, [13]; 16. (DNF) 92-Justin Bronk, [15]; 17. (DNF) 71S-Brian Strand, [6]; 18. (DNF) 37JR-Morgan Ward, [14]; 19. (DNF) 22-Davey Mills, [20]; 20. (DNF) 88-Chad Dyrdahl, [9]; 21. (DNF) 2-Aaron Holtan, [18]; 22. (DNF) 7-Dale Kraling, [11]; 23. (DNF) 6X-Zach Johnson, [16]; (DNS) 99S-Brody Strachan,

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 74-Dustin Wahl, [3]; 2. 22-Davey Mills, [4]; 3. 24S-Mike Stearns, [5]; 4. 5M-Tyler McDonald, [12]; 5. 99-Jake Wildman, [2]; 6. 99S-Brody Strachan, [7]; 7. 2S-Matt Schow, [10]; 8. 57-Michael Tiani, [8]; 9. 31-Eric Klassen, [6]; 10. (DNF) 39-Shawn Teunis, [13]; 11. (DNF) 81-Jordan Duray, [11]; 12. (DNF) 8-Al Giesbrecht, [9]; (DQ) 17-Lance Schill, [1]

Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 1TPO-Tyler Peterson, [1]; 2. 71S-Brian Strand, [2]; 3. 10W-Ward Imrie, [3]; 4. 51-Alex Guthmiller, [4]; 5. 48-Jerome Guyot, [7]; 6. 6X-Zach Johnson, [5]; 7. 17-Lance Schill, [8]; 8. 74-Dustin Wahl, [6]; 9. 24S-Mike Stearns, [9]; 10. 99S-Brody Strachan, [11]; 11. (DNF) 39-Shawn Teunis, [10]

Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 23-Matt Gilbertson, [1]; 2. 1R-Rick Delaine, [2]; 3. 88-Chad Dyrdahl, [4]; 4. 7-Dale Kraling, [3]; 5. 37JR-Morgan Ward, [6]; 6. 57H-Blake Higginbotham, [7]; 7. 99-Jake Wildman, [5]; 8. 22-Davey Mills, [9]; 9. 31-Eric Klassen, [10]; 10. 57-Michael Tiani, [8]

Heat 3 (10 Laps): 1. 27-Chris Unrau, [2]; 2. 71-Dustin Strand, [4]; 3. 5G-Scott Greer, [10]; 4. 88XXX-Randy Klein, [8]; 5. 92-Justin Bronk, [1]; 6. 2-Aaron Holtan, [9]; 7. (DNF) 8-Al Giesbrecht, [5]; 8. (DNF) 2S-Matt Schow, [7]; 9. (DNF) 81-Jordan Duray, [6]; 10. (DNF) 5M-Tyler McDonald, [3]

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds:

A Feature (18 Laps): 1. 44-Austin Hunter, [6]; 2. 188-Hunter Hougard, [1]; 3. 6R-Nate Reynolds, [11]; 4. 21-Todd Johnson, [14]; 5. B4-Jory Berg, [2]; 6. 74-Gary James Nelson, [15]; 7. 96-Jeremy Lizakowski, [13]; 8. 33A-Austin Overwater, [17]; 9. 77B-Logan Bauer, [22]; 10. (DNF) 8-Jason Schuh, [18]; 11. (DNF) 57-Nathan Raasakka, [10]; 12. (DNF) 2G-Brock Gronwold, [9]; 13. (DNF) 1S-Scott Bintz, [5]; 14. (DNF) 39-Jamie Dietzler, [16]; 15. (DNF) 5-Aaron Blacklance, [3]; 16. (DNF) 17S-Lance Schill, [7]; 17. (DNF) 2S-Matt Schow, [8]; 18. (DNF) 87S-Reise Stenberg, [21]; 19. (DNF) 68-Joe Henninger, [19]; (DNS) 01-Zach Bruer, ; (DNS) 54-David Hultstrand, ; (DNS) 2R-Jeff Reed

NOSA Sprints:

A Feature (30 Laps): 1. 13-Mark Dobmeier, [19]; 2. 2A-Austin Pierce, [6]; 3. 31-Shane Roemeling, [4]; 4. 8H-Jade Hastings, [20]; 5. 10TRB-Bob Martin, [2]; 6. 9N-Wade Nygaard, [17]; 7. 35P-Skylar, Prochaska, [10]; 8. 20A-Jordan Adams, [3]; 9. 14-Tom Egeland, [9]; 10. 26-Blake Egeland, [5]; 11. 99-Jordan Graham, [12]; 12. 1AJ-Trevor Mell, [11]; 13. 12-Brayden Pengilly, [13]; 14. (DNF) 8C-Jack Croaker, [14]; 15. (DNF) 0-Nick Omdahl, [16]; 16. (DNF) 22-Tanner Wisk, [7]; 17. (DNF) 35-Brenden Wilde, [15]; 18. (DNF) 4M-Cale Mack, [8]; 19. (DNF) 13T-Ty Hanten, [1]; (DQ) 21K-Thomas Kennedy, [18]

Dash 1 (8 Laps): 1. 8H-Jade Hastings, [1]; 2. 13-Mark Dobmeier, [3]; 3. 21K-Thomas Kennedy, [8]; 4. 13T-Ty Hanten, [2]; 5. 9N-Wade Nygaard, [4]; 6. 0-Nick Omdahl, [5]; 7. 10TRB-Bob Martin, [7]; 8. 20A-Jordan Adams, [6]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 31-Shane Roemeling, [2]; 2. 2A-Austin Pierce, [4]; 3. 4M-Cale Mack, [5]; 4. 35P-Skylar, Prochaska, [6]; 5. 99-Jordan Graham, [3]; 6. 8C-Jack Croaker, [1]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 26-Blake Egeland, [4]; 2. 22-Tanner Wisk, [2]; 3. 14-Tom Egeland, [3]; 4. 1AJ-Trevor Mell, [6]; 5. 12-Brayden Pengilly, [1]; 6. 35-Brenden Wilde, [5]

Weiss, Thomas and Burrows collect Prelude win Friday afternoon; Strand claims third NLRA championship

By Mike Spieker

GRAND FORKS, N.D. (September 9, 2018) – After rain washed out Thursday night’s program, the Prelude to the Johnny became the interlude as it was run on Saturday afternoon ahead of the John Seitz Memorial finale Saturday night.

Complete shows were held for the Wells Concrete WISSOTA Street Stocks, Happy Harry’s WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds and the NLRA Late Models. The event was the season finale for the NLRA Late Models. Entering the afternoon matinee, Dustin Strand held a slim eight point lead over Mike Balcaen atop the NLRA standings.

The NLRA season came to a close with Jeffrey Massingill and Ricky Weiss on the front row for the 25-lap feature. Weiss grabbed the lead by driving around the outside of Massingill exiting turn two.

Kasey Ussatis led the opening circuit of the Wells Concrete Street Stock feature. On lap two, Rory Opp pulled alongside Ussatis as Ussatis led the lap by a nose. Exiting turn two on lap three, Ryan Johnson made it a three car battle as he dove to the inside of both Ussatis and Opp. Johnson went from third to the lead with a three-wide pass. The top three went three wide for the lead again on lap five as Ussatis found his way back into the lead.

Johnson cut down a left front tire on the following circuit, which brought his run to an end. Opp found some speed up on the high side and reclaimed the lead on the front stretch. Opp went on to take the win, but was later disqualified after a block of weight fell off his car during the race. That handed the win over to 2018 River Cities Speedway track champion, Adam Burrows.

Joseph Thomas claimed his second career Midwest Modified feature win in the Happy Harry’s feature. Thomas led from the drop of the green all the way to the checkers, but had heavy pressure from Hunter Hougard. As Thomas sliced through lapped traffic in the second half of the race, Hougard was never more than three car lengths from the rear bumper of Thomas. At one point Thomas and Hougard made slight contact racing for the lead, but Thomas was able to fend off Hougard. At the checkers, Thomas picked up the win over Hougard and his father, Corky.

B Modifieds

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 7T-Joseph Thomas, [2]; 2. 188-Hunter Hougard, [4]; 3. 1TPO-Corky Thomas, [8]; 4. 12-Jaden Varnson, [6]; 5. 6R-Nate Reynolds, [5]; 6. 88XXX-Randy Klein, [14]; 7. 23-Matt Gilbertson, [7]; 8. 5C-Preston Carr, [9]; 9. 10C-Cole Haugland, [1]; 10. 32-Eric Haugland, [3]; 11. 1S-Scott Bintz, [16]; 12. 74-Gary James Nelson, [11]; 13. 13B-Jess Brekke, [19]; 14. 29X-Brandon Bahr, [13]; 15. 4H-Grant Hall, [18]; 16. 21-Todd Johnson, [20]; 17. 33A-Austin Overwater, [17]; 18. 44-Austin Hunter, [22]; 19. 24-Victoria Stutsky, [10]; 20. 17-Lance Schill, [24]; 21. 4B-Brandon Rehill, [12]; 22. 27-Les Schoon, [21]; 23. (DNF) 2G-Brock Gronwold, [15]; 24. (DNF) 11S-Darren Engesser, [23]

B Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 13B-Jess Brekke, [2]; 2. 27-Les Schoon, [3]; 3. 11S-Darren Engesser, [1]; 4. 5-Aaron Blacklance, [11]; 5. 20-Nick Audette, [4]; 6. 96-Jeremy Lizakowski, [8]; 7. 3-Adam Unrau, [16]; 8. 8-Jason Schuh, [9]; 9. 10T-Tom Morriseau, [10]; 10. 54-Lance Relf, [15]; 11. (DNF) 21L-Jarett Lovcik, [7]; 12. (DNF) B4-Jory Berg, [5]; 13. (DNF) 77B-Logan Bauer, [14]; 14. (DNF) 57-Nathan Raasakka, [12]; 15. (DNF) 16-Randy Thompson, [6]; (DNS) 39-Jamie Dietzler, ; (DNS) 6-Dean Eggebraaten, ; (DNS) 2R-Jeff Reed, ; (DNS) 69R-Terry Reilly, ; (DNS) 3L-Logan Salazar,

B Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 21-Todd Johnson, [1]; 2. 44-Austin Hunter, [5]; 3. 17-Lance Schill, [7]; 4. 23V-Scott Vasichek, [4]; 5. 87S-Reise Stenberg, [9]; 6. 169-Justin Olson, [8]; 7. 16S-Skyler Smith, [11]; 8. 16L-Brenden Luschinski, [3]; 9. 735-Tanner Theis, [6]; 10. 22S-Tyler Schow, [13]; 11. 00-Steve Hougard, [14]; 12. (DNF) 81X-Matt Sparby, [12]; 13. (DNF) 2S-Matt Schow, [2]; (DNS) 34-Troy Randall, ; (DNS) 111-Jason Halverson, ; (DNS) 68-Joe Henninger, ; (DNS) 01-Zach Bruer, ; (DNS) 14-Scott Harrington, ; (DNS) 28S-Ryan Schow,

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 10C-Cole Haugland, [3]; 2. 23-Matt Gilbertson, [7]; 3. 29X-Brandon Bahr, [4]; 4. 11S-Darren Engesser, [10]; 5. 20-Nick Audette, [2]; 6. 735-Tanner Theis, [6]; 7. 8-Jason Schuh, [5]; (DNS) 68-Joe Henninger, ; (DNS) 01-Zach Bruer, ; (DNS) 28S-Ryan Schow,

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 6R-Nate Reynolds, [7]; 2. 1TPO-Corky Thomas, [3]; 3. 88XXX-Randy Klein, [5]; 4. 21-Todd Johnson, [6]; 5. 23V-Scott Vasichek, [4]; 6. 21L-Jarett Lovcik, [10]; 7. (DNF) 22S-Tyler Schow, [8]; 8. (DNF) 00-Steve Hougard, [1]; (DNS) 2R-Jeff Reed, ; (DNS) 3L-Logan Salazar,

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 32-Eric Haugland, [2]; 2. 5C-Preston Carr, [4]; 3. 2G-Brock Gronwold, [5]; 4. 13B-Jess Brekke, [6]; 5. B4-Jory Berg, [1]; 6. 17-Lance Schill, [3]; 7. 87S-Reise Stenberg, [9]; 8. 5-Aaron Blacklance, [10]; 9. 57-Nathan Raasakka, [8]; 10. (DNF) 3-Adam Unrau, [7]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 7T-Joseph Thomas, [1]; 2. 24-Victoria Stutsky, [2]; 3. 1S-Scott Bintz, [3]; 4. 2S-Matt Schow, [7]; 5. 44-Austin Hunter, [5]; 6. 96-Jeremy Lizakowski, [9]; 7. 10T-Tom Morriseau, [6]; 8. 16S-Skyler Smith, [8]; (DNS) 14-Scott Harrington,

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 188-Hunter Hougard, [6]; 2. 74-Gary James Nelson, [5]; 3. 33A-Austin Overwater, [4]; 4. 27-Les Schoon, [7]; 5. 16-Randy Thompson, [1]; 6. 169-Justin Olson, [9]; 7. 34-Troy Randall, [8]; (DNS) 6-Dean Eggebraaten, ; (DNS) 69R-Terry Reilly,

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 12-Jaden Varnson, [5]; 2. 4B-Brandon Rehill, [4]; 3. 4H-Grant Hall, [6]; 4. 16L-Brenden Luschinski, [3]; 5. (DNF) 81X-Matt Sparby, [2]; 6. (DNF) 39-Jamie Dietzler, [8]; 7. (DNF) 77B-Logan Bauer, [1]; 8. (DNF) 54-Lance Relf, [7]; 9. (DNF) 111-Jason Halverson, [9]

Dirt Late Models

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 7W-Ricky Weiss, [2]; 2. 6M-Jeffrey Massingill, [1]; 3. 27-Jake Redetzke, [5]; 4. 71-Dustin Strand, [7]; 5. 4-Shane Edginton, [9]; 6. 10-Mike Balcaen, [10]; 7. 12S-Brad Seng, [8]; 8. 42S-Don Shaw, [14]; 9. 11D-Pat Doar, [17]; 10. 9-Steve Anderson, [15]; 11. 44-Cole Schill, [16]; 12. 70-Jesse Teunis, [24]; 13. 17-Tyler Lambert, [21]; 14. F9-Brandon Fuller, [6]; 15. 13-Bryan LePier, [11]; 16. (DNF) Z17-Zach Naastad, [3]; 17. (DNF) 25-Dylan Barnhardt, [19]; 18. (DNF) 1R-Travis Robertson, [26]; 19. (DNF) 14-Brody Troftgruben, [18]; 20. (DNF) 11S-Troy Schill, [22]; 21. (DNF) T18-Steve Laursen, [13]; 22. (DNF) 7P-Joey Pederson, [12]; 23. (DNF) 90-Lance Matthees, [20]; 24. (DNF) 2-Bill Mooney, [25]; (DNS) 1S-Ryan Mikkelson, ; (DNS) 4C-Ryan Corbett,

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 44-Cole Schill, [2]; 2. 14-Brody Troftgruben, [1]; 3. 90-Lance Matthees, [5]; 4. 18X-Shawn Meyer, [3]; 5. 10TT-Tyson Turnbull, [4]; 6. 11S-Troy Schill, [6]; 7. 52X-David McDonald, [8]; 8. 32-Jordan Tollakson, [7]; 9. 1R-Travis Robertson, [9]; (DNS) 06-David Smith, ; (DNS) 2D-Don Platow, ; (DNS) 11M-Paul Mueller, ; (DNS) 37-Scott Ward, ; (DNS) 58-A.J. Diemel, ; (DNS) 03-Casey Meyer,

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 11D-Pat Doar, [1]; 2. 25-Dylan Barnhardt, [10]; 3. 17-Tyler Lambert, [3]; 4. 70-Jesse Teunis, [7]; 5. 1M-Nicholas Minske, [6]; 6. (DNF) 16S-Jeff Hapala, [11]; 7. (DNF) 55-Mike Martin, [8]; 8. (DNF) 86-Matthew Smith, [4]; 9. (DNF) 2-Bill Mooney, [2]; 10. (DNF) 4C-Ryan Corbett, [9]; 11. (DNF) 10X-Blake Swenson, [14]; (DNS) T1-Tom Corcoran, ; (DNS) 10K-Shawn Kirwin, ; (DNS) 11-Shane Holden,

Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. Z17-Zach Naastad, [2]; 2. 12S-Brad Seng, [8]; 3. 13-Bryan LePier, [1]; 4. 14-Brody Troftgruben, [7]; 5. 17-Tyler Lambert, [4]; 6. 11S-Troy Schill, [6]; 7. (DNF) 06-David Smith, [3]; (DNS) 16S-Jeff Hapala, ; (DNS) 11-Shane Holden,

Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 7W-Ricky Weiss, [3]; 2. F9-Brandon Fuller, [2]; 3. 7P-Joey Pederson, [8]; 4. 11D-Pat Doar, [6]; 5. 10TT-Tyson Turnbull, [1]; 6. 1M-Nicholas Minske, [5]; 7. 52X-David McDonald, [4]; 8. 1R-Travis Robertson, [7]; (DNS) 58-A.J. Diemel,

Heat 3 (10 Laps): 1. 6M-Jeffrey Massingill, [4]; 2. 71-Dustin Strand, [5]; 3. T18-Steve Laursen, [3]; 4. 44-Cole Schill, [7]; 5. 86-Matthew Smith, [6]; 6. (DNF) 4C-Ryan Corbett, [1]; (DNS) 2D-Don Platow, ; (DNS) 11M-Paul Mueller, ; (DNS) 10X-Blake Swenson,

Heat 4 (10 Laps): 1. 27-Jake Redetzke, [3]; 2. 10-Mike Balcaen, [4]; 3. 42S-Don Shaw, [1]; 4. 2-Bill Mooney, [2]; 5. 90-Lance Matthees, [7]; 6. 32-Jordan Tollakson, [6]; 7. (DNF) 25-Dylan Barnhardt, [5]; (DNS) 10K-Shawn Kirwin, ; (DNS) 03-Casey Meyer,

Heat 5 (10 Laps): 1. 1S-Ryan Mikkelson, [6]; 2. 4-Shane Edginton, [4]; 3. 9-Steve Anderson, [7]; 4. 18X-Shawn Meyer, [3]; 5. T1-Tom Corcoran, [2]; 6. 70-Jesse Teunis, [5]; 7. 55-Mike Martin, [1]; (DNS) 37-Scott Ward,

Street Stocks

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 18B-Adam Burrows, [6]; 2. 2U-Kasey Ussatis, [2]; 3. 5-Bradon Miller, [11]; 4. 5B-Aaron Blacklance, [23]; 5. 48-Chase Boen, [16]; 6. 29*-Jeff Crouse, [22]; 7. 27P-Tucker Pederson, [5]; 8. 00-Dusten Ebensteiner, [12]; 9. 21J-Brian Johanson, [8]; 10. 96-Jeremy Gust, [18]; 11. 27A-Parker Anderson, [19]; 12. 45-TYLER REIMER, [9]; 13. 7M-James Meagher, [14]; 14. 7-Dan Arends, [20]; 15. 14-Jeremy Castro, [15]; 16. (DNF) 29-Dan McNamee, [1]; 17. (DNF) 4-Trey Hess, [10]; 18. (DNF) 12S-Trajan Schmidt, [24]; 19. (DNF) 8T-Doug VanMill, [7]; 20. (DNF) 28-Greg Jose, [17]; 21. (DNF) 33-Daniel Aberle, [21]; 22. (DNF) 25-Ryan Johnson, [3]; 23. (DNF) 10-Joe Potter, [13]; (DQ) 43-Rory Opp, [4]

B Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 33-Daniel Aberle, [2]; 2. 29*-Jeff Crouse, [3]; 3. 5B-Aaron Blacklance, [14]; 4. 12S-Trajan Schmidt, [7]; 5. 03-Bryce Reimer, [5]; 6. 61-Joe Engels, [10]; 7. 24T-Tiffany Noreikis, [1]; 8. 88-Chad Puschinsky, [8]; 9. 76-Ron Olafson, [6]; 10. 92-Megan McNamee, [11]; 11. (DNF) 9-Blake Anderson, [9]; 12. (DNF) 99-Josh Barker, [4]; (DNS) 5J-Royce Jawaski, ; (DNS) 74-Steve Nordhagen,

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 2U-Kasey Ussatis, [1]; 2. 25-Ryan Johnson, [8]; 3. 45-TYLER REIMER, [4]; 4. 10-Joe Potter, [6]; 5. 28-Greg Jose, [5]; 6. 24T-Tiffany Noreikis, [3]; 7. 99-Josh Barker, [7]; 8. 76-Ron Olafson, [9]; 9. (DNF) 92-Megan McNamee, [2]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 29-Dan McNamee, [2]; 2. 27P-Tucker Pederson, [1]; 3. 4-Trey Hess, [5]; 4. 7M-James Meagher, [4]; 5. 96-Jeremy Gust, [8]; 6. 33-Daniel Aberle, [3]; 7. 03-Bryce Reimer, [6]; 8. 12S-Trajan Schmidt, [7]; (DNS) 74-Steve Nordhagen,

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 18B-Adam Burrows, [2]; 2. 21J-Brian Johanson, [3]; 3. 5-Bradon Miller, [6]; 4. 14-Jeremy Castro, [5]; 5. 27A-Parker Anderson, [7]; 6. 29*-Jeff Crouse, [8]; 7. (DNF) 9-Blake Anderson, [4]; (DNS) 5J-Royce Jawaski,

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 43-Rory Opp, [2]; 2. 8T-Doug VanMill, [4]; 3. 00-Dusten Ebensteiner, [1]; 4. 48-Chase Boen, [6]; 5. 7-Dan Arends, [5]; 6. (DNF) 88-Chad Puschinsky, [7]; 7. (DNF) 61-Joe Engels, [8]; (DQ) 5B-Aaron Blacklance, [3]


Diemel Takes Top Honors in 10th Annual John Seitz Memorial

By Mike Spieker

GRAND FORKS, ND (September 10) - For the previous nine John Seitz Memorial Late Model specials, the winner has taken home a hefty $9,200 check. Being that the 2016 edition was the 10th running of the event, RH Rebel Storage of Jamestown pitched in to make the winner’s payout the largest in WISSOTA’s history: $10,092. For the second time in the last three years, AJ Diemel of Elk Mound, WI was crowned champion and became the event’s second multi-time winner. 

“I’ve just got to thank everybody for putting this race on,” said Diemel in RydellCars.com Victory Lane. “It’s just awesome. [River Cities Speedway] is about the raciest place you can run in the country. It was good racing all night long, it was a great night.”

Steve Laursen sat on the pole and jumped out to the early lead over 2009 Seitz Memorial champion, Pat Doar. Laursen and Doar ran first and second, respectively, until fifth starter Don Shaw moved into the runner-up position on lap 13. Shaw then set his sights on Laursen and drove by the Bobcat of Morris #19 on lap 30 to take over the lead. 

The caution was displayed on lap 32 for the mandatory fuel stop. At the break, Shaw led Diemel, Laursen, Jake Redetzke, and Brad Seng. 

When the race resumed, Shaw and Diemel went toe to toe for the race lead, setting up a rematch of their classic battle in 2014, which ended in disaster for Shaw and triumph for Diemel. Diemel put heavy pressure on the Shaw Trucking #42, but for the time being Shaw had the speed to hold off Diemel. The caution was displayed again on lap 37 as Seng and Laursen made contact in turn three, which sent Laursen off the banking. The incident ultimately brought an early end to the night for Laursen and he was credited with a disappointing 24th place finish. 

The Evergreen Insurance restart brought the green flag back out as Redetzke slid by Seng into third. Shaw fended off Diemel for the next couple laps before stretching out to a comfortable 10 car length lead. On lap 50 Shaw began to encounter lapped traffic, which allowed Diemel to close in. Within three laps the top two runners were side by side for the lead with Diemel running along the berm on the bottom and Shaw way up top on the thin, treacherous cushion. Diemel had a strong run down the back stretch on lap 57 and looked as though he was going to clear Shaw for the lead, but a lapped car impeded Diemel’s momentum and allowed Shaw to maintain the point. Diemel battled back on the next circuit and cleared for the lead as Shaw got stuck in the middle groove. 

Redetzke followed Diemel and filed into second and the two Wisconsinites paced the field until the final caution on lap 80. On the restart, Shaw moved back into second and set his sights on Diemel one last time. Shaw had his Victory by Moyer wound up on the top and was right on the heels of Diemel, but Diemel was just too tough on the bottom. Diemel withstood Shaw’s final challenge and went on to score his second Seitz Memorial title, joining Brad Seng as the only two drivers with two Seitz wins on their resume. 

“Once we got rolling I knew we had a pretty good car,” continued Diemel. “A lot of those guys were running right in the middle and using their stuff up quite a bit. I hate to pass Don [Shaw], I know this race means a lot to him too. But everything turned out great and I couldn’t ask for anything more.”

Shaw, and Jeffrey Massingill finished on the podium as Joey Pederson drove from 13th to fourth with Brad Seng rounding out the top five. 2015 champion, Chad Mahder drove from 18th to sixth and was the race’s hard charger. 

It looked as though Ryan Johnson was going to sweep the Wells Concrete Street Stock action for the weekend until defending WISSOTA national champion, Jordan Tollakson, placed a bid for the lead in the final laps of the main event. Tollakson found an opening at the bottom of the speedway and pulled even with Johnson with two laps to go. The two drivers rubbed a bit coming off of turn four as Tollakson won the drag race to the Valley Sunrise Properties flagstone to capture the $920 win. Johnson, Kyle Dykhoff, Ryan Flaten, and Jonny Carter rounded out the top five. 

After topping the field of Happy Harry’s Midwest Modifieds last Friday night, but being denied the victory for not scaling after the race, Rick Hamel dominatedSaturday’s 24-car, 20-lap A-main. Hamel led every circuit around the three-tenths mile bullring en route to the victory, as a highly contested battle for second waged on behind him. 

Brock Gronwold, Brent Schmidt, and Jason Halvorson raced three wide for the runner-up spot at the halfway point with seventh place starter, Gronwold, taking the position. Gronwold chased Hamel to the checkers to finish second as Schmidt, Grant Hall, and Mike Nichols, who started 22nd, rounded out the top five. Austin Hunter, who started 19th, also had an impressive performance with his drive from 19th to sixth. 

Matt Gilbertson led the bookends of the WISSOTA Modified feature, but there was a whole lot of action in between. On lap seven Friday night’s winner, Zach Johnson, moved by Gilbertson for the lead, but Gilbertson came back to regain the point the following lap. Right there in the mix was two-time WISSOTA Modified national champion, Blake Jegtvig, who ran in the third spot. On lap 13 Johnson came back at Gilbertson once again to take the lead, bringing Johnny Broking with him. 

On the lap 19 restart, Broking found a way around Johnson to take the lead as Gilbertson raced back into second. Gilbertson then put his #23 up on the cushion and began to reel in Broking. With eight to go, Gilbertson made what ended up being the race winning move as he took the lead coming out of turn four. Broking hung on to finish second as Ward Imrie made a late race charge to finish third. Johnson and Bob Broking rounded out the top five. 

SUMMARY

Late Models:
Feature - AJ Diemel, Don Shaw, Jeffrey Massingill, Joey Pederson, Brad Seng, Chad Mahder, Jeffrey Wildung, Curt Gelling, John Kaanta, Pat Doar, Zach Johnson, Dustin Strand, Aaron Turnbull, Scott Ward, Mike Balcaen, Jake Redetzke, Bill Mooney, David Mcdonald, Steffen Snare, Cole Schill, Nick Anvelink, Steve Anderson, Jeff Provinzino, Steve Laursen, Lance Matthees, Cody Skytland
B-Main 1 - Ward, Strand, Johnson, Mooney, Shane Edginton, Anvelink, Zach Naastad, Skytland, Brandon Fuller, Bryan Lepier, Cody Storbakken, Kevin Carlson
B-Main 2 - Mahder, Provinzino, McDonald, Anderson, David Smith, Matt Gerlach-Smith, Dusty Peterson, Ryan Corbett, Michael Martin, George Ledin, Dave Zimmerman

Modifieds:
Feature - Matt Gilbertson, Johnny Broking, Ward Imrie, Zach Johnson, Bob Broking, Ryan Schroeder, Richard Johnson, Alex Guthmiller, David Carlson, Ryan Kereluk, Alex Engelstad, Josh Thoennes, Trevor Anderson, Aaron Olson, Aaron Holtan, Dustin Wahl, Bryan Dyrdahl, Gavin Paull, Eric Haugland, Nolan Olmstead, Scott Greer, Jerome Guyot, Blake Jegtvig, Rick Hamel
B-Main 1 - Greer, Holtan, Rick Delanie, Jason Good, Brody Strachan, Michael Tiani, Nathan Higginbotham, Al Giesbrecht, Ryan Cousin, Brian Strand
B-Main 2 - Wahl, Haugland, Jeff Davis, James Wall, Davey Mills, Jordan Duray, Chris Unrau, Don Platow, Morgan Ward, Cody Skytland
Heat 1 - Gilbertson, Kereluk, Olmstead, Hamel, Giesbrecht, Wall, Unrau, Strachan
Heat 2 - Jegtvig, Dyrdahl, Thoennes, Guyot, Haugland, Cousins, Tiani, Good
Heat 3 - Imrie, J. Broking, Carlson, B. Broking, Greer, Davis, Mills, Ward
Heat 4- Guthmiller, Olson, Paull, Jacobson, Wahl, Strand, Holtan, Duray
Heat 5 - Johnson, Schroeder, Anderson, Engelsman, Higginbotham, Delaine, Platow, Skytland

Midwest Modifieds:
Feature - Rick Hamel, Brock Gronwold, Bret Schmidt, Grant Hall, Mike Nichols, Austin Hunter, Jason Halverson, Blake Higginbotham, Jamie Davis, Jeremy Lizakowski, Dean Eggebraaten, Aaron Blacklance, Troy Randall, Dale Kraling, Lance Schill, Scott Vasichek, Dallas Brevik, Murray Kozie, John Halverson, Les Schoon, Jason Marko, Darren Pfau, Bryan Kakela, Tanner Armstrong
B-Main 1 - Hunter, Kozie, Randall, Skyler Smith, Stoney Kruk, Zachery Laqua, Todd Johnson, Scott Zimmerman, Dave Blasey, Eric Haugland, Justin Olson, Cole Haugland, Jason Schuh, Brandon Bahr, Ron Reed, Erich Frey, Chris Kruk, Brandon Rehill, Steve Hougard
B-Main 2 - Schill, Nichols, Kraling, Matt Schow, Reise Stenberg, Jess Brekke, Nate Reynolds, Cody Wall, Jeremy Castro, Gary Nelson, David Hultstrand, Tom Morrisow, Preston Carr, Ryan Oppegaard, Doyle Erickson, Timothy Berg, Hunter Hougard
Heat 1 - Schmidt, Gronwold, Marko, Laqua, Zimmerman, Blasey, Schuh, S. Hougard, Morrisow, E. Haugland
Heat 2 - Hamel, Pfau, Kakele, Schill, Carr, Nichols, Wall, Hultstrand, Frey, Rehill
Heat 3 - Hall, Eggebraaten, Armstrong, Kozie, S. Kruk, C. Kruk, Bahr, Olson, Slama
Heat 4 - Ja. Halverson, Lizakowski, Davis, Erickson, Kraling, H. Hougard, Schow, Nelson, Reynolds
Heat 5 - Higginbotham, Brevik, Schoon, Randall, Hunter, Smith, Johnson, Reed, C. Haugland
Heat 6 - J. Halverson, Blacklance, Vasichek, Castro, Brekke, Berg, Oppegaard, Stenberg, Fehr

Street Stocks:
Feature - Jordan Tollakson, Ryan Johnson, Kyle Dykhoff, Ryan Flaten, Jonny Carter, Adam Burrows, Royce Jawaski, Travis Robertson, Art Linert, Greg Jose, Hunter Carter, Terry Blacklance, Joe Engels, Steven Richards, Shawn Teunis, Dan McNamee, Chase Boen, James Meagher, Andrew Maxwell, Rory Opp, Ryan Pommerer, Cory Dykhoff, Mike Olson, Jason Babcock

B-Main 1 - Engels, Jose, Nick Minske, Zach Lee, Tommy Neihart, Trey Hess, Josh Barker, Matt Beehler, Jersy Porter, Riley Gregoire
B-Main 2 - Teunis, McNamee, Rick Schulz, Jesse, Teunis, Dan Aberle, Brad Wall, Jason Rethemeier, Tiffany Noreikis, Jamie Swanson
Heat 1 - K. Dykhoff, Blacklance, Maxwell, Meagher, Engels, Rethemeier, Neihart, Porter
Heat 2 - Babcock, Flaten, H. Carter, Robertson, Schulz, Minske, Teunis, Noreikis
Heat 3 - Johnson, Pommerer, Burrows, J. Carter, Lee, McNamee, Jose, Aberle
Heat 4 - Jawaski, Olson, Opp, Boen, Teunis, Barker, Swanson, Gregoire
Heat 5 - Tollakson, Richards, C. Dykhoff, Linert, Beehler, Wall, Hess


John Seitz Memorial Night #2

Steve Laursen Takes the Go Hard or Go Home Pole Dash Win

By Mike Spieker

GRAND FORKS, ND (September 10) - Steve Laursen of Cumberland, WI will roll from the pole position for tonight’s 92-lap, $9,200-to-win John Seitz Memorial Late Model finale, presented by Simplot. Laursen earned the honor by starting on the pole and leading all 20 laps during last night’s $920-to-win Go Hard or Go Home Pole Dash. 

“It’s always important to start up front. I usually prefer to start in the second or third row, but I’ll take it,” said Laursen in RydellCars.com Victory Lane. 

Lauren held off fellow Wisconsinite, Pat Doar of New Richmond, to the checkers with Curt Gelling, AJ Diemel, and Don Shaw rounding out the top five. 

“We’re just going to have to keep it clean tomorrow night,” continued Laursen. “We’re going to have to manage things a little bit for the first 30-35 laps until the fuel stops. I have a tendency to get myself worked up and run wide open and you just can’t do that in a 92-lapper. Later in the race the track will slow down a bit and then you can start to get after it.”

A season-high 52 Happy Harry’s Midwest Modifieds were checked in for night two of the Seitz Memorial. After two B-mains, the field was set with the fastest 24 cars as Brock Gronwold and Prelude to the Johnny winner, Preston Carr, led them to the green flag. 

Gronwold won the race into turn one to lead the opening lap, as five cars piled up in turn two to bring out the first caution. Jeremy Castro and Eric Haugland had to retire from the event due to the extensive damage to their machines. 

Gronwold resumed at the point on the Evergreen Insurance restart while Carr, Rick Hamel and Reise Stenberg fought for second. The second caution was displayed on lap six and changed the complexion of the remainder of the event. On the restart, Stenberg drove to the outside of Hamel for second before racing side by side with Gronwold for the lead. The two drivers raced door to door for three consecutive circuits around the Bullring before Stenberg ultimately prevailed to take the point. 

From there the Argusville, ND driver went on to lead the final 11 laps and claim his first career River Cities Speedway win. Hamel, Gronwold, Troy Randall, and Dale Kraling rounded out the top five. Lance Schill was the race’s hard charger as he advanced from 19th to ninth. 

Thirty-five WISSOTA Modifieds entered Friday’s event with only the top 24 making the the starting grid for the A-main. Zach Johnson of Kensington, MN picked up his second Modified win at RCS as he passed Bryan Drydahl for the lead with nine laps to go. 

Drydahl started outside of the front row and grabbed the lead on the opening lap with Strand hot on his heels. Drydahl ran the extreme high side of the speedway while Strand entered low and let the car drift up the track before jumping on the throttle. By lap eight the two car breakaway up front became a five car party as Johnson, Rick Delaine, and Cody Skytland all fought for the lead. 

Johnson got by Strand on the 13th circuit and set his sights on the #55 of Drydahl. Within one lap Johnson not only erased Drydahl’s five car length advantage, but drove by him for the lead. Johnson led the last 10 laps en route to the victory. Matt Gilbertson drove from 12th to steal the runner-up spot as Drydahl, Delaine, and Strand rounded out the top five. 

Nick Omdahl topped the 24-car Buffalo Wild Wings NOSA Sprint Car field for his first career win at RCS. Omdahl, a fifth year NOSA driver, started seventh and drove through the field to take the lead on lap 13 of the 35-lap A-main. With Mark Dobmeier right in his tracks, Omdahl had to be perfect on the final double file restart with 16 to go. 

Omdahl hung on to score his second NOSA win of the season over Dobmeier, Chris Ranten, Casey Mack who started 21st, and Austin Pierce, who started 22nd. Blazin’ Back Row Challenge drivers Dusty Zomer and Wade Nygaard came from 23rd to seventh and 24th to sixth, respectively. 

SUMMARY

WISSOTA Late Models:
Dash - Steve Laursen, Pat Doar, Curt Gelling, Anthony Diemel, Don Shaw, Jake Redetzke, Brad Seng, Lance Matthees, Aaron Turnbull, Cole Schill, Jeffrey Massigill, John Kaanta, Joey Pederson, Jeff Wildung, Steffen Snare, Mike Balcaen
Heat 1 - Redetzke, Laursen, Schill, Ward, Mahder, Smith, Lepier, Ledin
Heat 2 - Wildung, Massingill, Balcaen, Provinzino, Anderson, Storbakken, Zimmerman, Carlson
Heat 3 - Diemel, Shaw, Kaanta, Johnson, Strand, Skytland, Naastad, Anvelink
Heat 4 - Gelling, Pederson, Matthees, Turnbull, Edginton, Mooney, Corbett, Peterson
Heat 5 - Seng, Doar, Snare, Mcdonald, Martin, Gerlach-Smith, Fuller

WISSOTA Modifieds:
Feature - Zach Johnson, Matt Gilbertson, Bryan Dyrdahl, Rick Delaine, Brian Strand, Ward Imrie, Aaron Olson, Josh Thoennes, David Carlson, Aaron Holtan, Blake Jegtvig, Bob Broking, Johnny Broking, Gavin Paull, Alex Engelstad, Ryan Kereluk, Morgan Ward, Rick Hamel, Herome Guyot, Ryan Schroeder, Jason Good, Scott Greer, Richard Jacobson, Cody Skytland
B-main 1 - Jegtvig, Greer, Rich Pavlicek, Joran Duray, Brody Strachan, Ryan Cousins, Alex Guthmiller, Don Platow, Nathan Sletto, Kenneth Geske, Chris Unrau
B-main 2 - Broking, Ward, Trevor Anderson, Jeff Davis, Nolan Olmsted, James Wall, Dustin Wahl, Michael Tiani, Nathan Higginbotham, Davey Mills, Ryan Pommerer, Eric Haugland
Heat 1 - Delaine, Olson, Carlson, Imrie, Pavlicek, Anderson, Greer, Pommerer, Higginbotham
Heat 2 - Strand, Thoennes, Gilbertson, Good, Broking, Cousins, Wall, Guthmiller, Olmstead
Heat 3 - Holtan, Engelstad, Guyot, Hamel, Duray, Wahl, Sletto, Ward, Unrau
Heat 4 - Johnson, Schroeder, Kererluk, Paull, Davis, Platow, Mills, Jegtvig
Heat 5 - Dyrdahl, Skyland, Jacobson, Broking, Strachan, Tiani, Geske, Haugland

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds:
Feature - Reise Stenberg, Rick Hamel, Brock Gronwold, Troy Randall, Dale Kraling, Bryan Kakela, Matt Schow, Austin Hunter, Lance Schill, Darren Pfau, Jason Marko, Skyler Smith, Rick Fehr, Jess Brekke, Dean Eggebraaten, Jason Halverson, Scott Zimmerman, Todd Johnson, Les Schoon, Cole Haugland, Preston Carr, Zachery Laqua, Jeremy Castro, Eric Haugland
B-Main 1 - Schill, T. Johnson, Halverson, Justin Olson, Steve Hougard, Grant Hall, Nate Reynolds, Bret Schmidt, Jason Schuh, Hunter Hougard, Brandon Rehill, Brandon Bahr, Murray Kozie, Ryan Oppegaard, Blake Higginbotham, Tyler Perkerwicz, Chase Slama
B-Main 2 - Brekke, Fehr, Laqua, Mike Nichols, Jamie Davis, John Halverson, Bill Yonke, Ryan Schow, Aaron Blacklance, Cody Wall, Dave Blasey, Tim Berg, Scott Vasichek, Tom Morrisow, Jeremy Lizakowski, Zach Reinke, Erich Frey
Heat 1 - Carr, Zimmerman, Hunter, Higginbotham, Ja. Halverson, Schmidt, Perkerewicz, Reinke, Reynolds
Heat 2 - Gronwold, Randall, Castro, Brekke, Lizakowski, Jo. Halverson, Wall, Rehill, Kozie
Heat 3 - Hamel, Pfau, M. Schow, Schill, Hougard, Bahr, Hall, Morrisow, Frey
Heat 4 - Smith, Marko, E. Haugland, Laqua, Nichols, Berg, Blacklance, Oppegaard, Slama
Heat 5 - Kakela, Kraling, Schoon, Olson, Johnson, Schuh, Hougard, Vasichek
Heat 6 - Stenberg, C. Haugland, Eggebraaten, Davis, Fehr R. Schow, Blasey, Yonke

NOSA Sprint Cars:
Feature - Nick Omdahl, Mark Dobmeier, Chris Ranten, Casey Mack, Austin Pierce, Dusty Zomer, Wade Nygaard, Zach Wilde, Thomas Kennedy, Mitch Mack, Jordan Adams, Jade Hastings, Shane Roemeling, Brenden Wilde, Jordan Graham, Jackson Moffett, Tom Egeland, Blake Egeland, Jon Sorenson, Marcus Rothenbacher, Ty Haten, Greg Nikitenko, Trent Stengl, Bob Martin
B-Main - Nikitenko, T. Egeland, Graham, Sorenson, Moffett, Rothenbacher, Cale Mack, Sabrina Hockenson, Jack Croaker
Heat 1 - Omdahl, Dobmeier, Roemeling, B. Egeland, Stengl, Nikiteno, T. Egeland, Moffett, Cal. Mack, Hockenson
Heat 2 - M. Mack, Ranten, Martin, Hanten, B. Wilde, Sorenson, Graham, Croaker, Rothenbacher
Heat 3 - Zomer, Nygaard, Pierce, Cas. Mack, Hastings, Z. Wilde, Adams, Kennedy


Strand Scores Ninth RCS Win of 2016 at Prelude to the Johnny
By Mike Spieker

GRAND FORKS, ND (September 8) - The River Cities Speedway faithful were out in full force Thursday night as the 10th annual John Seitz Memorial, presented by Simplot, commenced with the sixth running of the “Prelude to the Johnny.” Fans endured two lengthy rain delays that halted the action, but once things dried up they were treated to 129 competitors taking on the high-banks of River Cities. Up for grabs was the NLRA Late Model season championship, as well as a qualifying spot in Friday night’s $8,200-to-win Buffalo Wild Wings Blazin’ Back Row Challenge for the NOSA Sprints. Dustin Strand, Preston Carr, and Ryan Johnson were victorious in WISSOTA PolyDome Dirt Track Series action, while Thomas Kennedy found victory lane with the NOSA Sprints. 

A season-high 36 NLRA Late Models were signed for the final NLRA points paying event of the 2016 season. Two-time champion, Brad Seng, held a slim 16 point lead over two-time and defending series champion, Dustin Strand. The night began with Seng starting on the pole and winning his heat race with none other than Strand hot on his heels in the runner-up position. 

Seng started outside of the front row for the 25-lap, $1,192-to-win main event and jumped out to the early lead over pole sitter, David McDonald. The driver of the S&S Transport MB Customs went on to lead until Nick Anvelink took the point away on lap six. On the following circuit, however, Anvelink entered turn one and his machine bicycled hard over onto the right side, which brought his left side tires about three feet in the air. When Anvelink landed he suffered heavy damage to his ride as he coasted to the top of turn two and retired from the event. 

That handed the lead back over to Seng, who then led a few more laps until his NLRA championship foe, Strand, stole the top spot on the lap 11 restart. Once out front, Strand drove away with the victory as Seng began to fade back in the running order. When the checkers flew, Strand collected his 20th win of the year over 12th starter, Bill Mooney, McDonald, 18th starter and defending Seitz Memorial champion, Chad Mahder, and Don Shaw. Other notable runs were had by Bryan LePier, who drove from 20th to ninth, Brandon Fuller’s charge from 21st to 11th, and George Ledin, who raced to 15th from 25th.

Seng hung on to finish sixth and claim NLRA championship number three. 

Twenty-four Wells Concrete Street Stocks made up the starting grid for their 20-lap A-main. Rick Schulz and Jonny Carter led them to the green with Schulz taking the early lead over Ryan Johnson, Carter, and Travis Robertson. A caution on lap four slowed the pace and gave Johnson a clear shot at Schulz on the restart. Johnson took advantage of the opportunity as he raced the Horace, ND driver side by side as the Evergreen Insurance green flag waved. Johnson cleared for the lead on lap seven, but on the next lap, he got loose in turn two and made heavy contact with Schulz. As a result, Schulz suffered a flat right rear tire and ended up finishing 21st. 

Johnson held on the lead and went on to score his second RCS win of the season over Carter, Robertson, Ryan Flaten and Adam Burrows. Royce Jawaski was the hard charger of the race, advancing from 20th to seventh. 

It took two B-mains to find the fastest 24 Happy Harry’s Midwest Modifieds, but once we did Hunter Hougard and Preston Carr sat on the front row and took the green flag. The caution was displayed early as Jason Strand’s #E85 machine biked hard in turn one, which nearly sent him in a series of barrel rolls. Fortunately the Portland, ND driver was able to keep his ND Corn Growers car on all fours, but only after significant damage was done to his car. 

On the restart, drivers raced three and four wide throughout the pack as Preston Carr took the lead over Rick Hamel and Reise Stenberg. Things got interesting in the closing laps as Carr found himself in heavy lapped traffic with Hamel right in his tracks. The two drivers made contact in turn one on the final lap while battling for the win, which allowed Carr to pull away by three car lengths. Coming out of turn four towards the checkers, Carr made contact with a lapped car which slowed him up slightly, but not enough to let Hamel by. Carr took the win over Hamel, Stenberg, Matt Schow and Darren Pfau, who started in 21st. 

Thomas Kennedy held on to win a wild NOSA Sprint Car feature over Casey Mack. Kennedy regained the lead on the final restart with 19 laps to go. Kennedy used the rough, but fast outside groove to drive by the Paradis Trucking #8 and score his second consecutive win after going nearly two years without a victory at the high-banked three-tenths mile. 

SUMMARY

WISSOTA NLRA Late Models:
Feature - Dustin Strand, Bill Mooney, David McDonald, Chad Mahder, Don Shaw, Brad Seng, Steve Laursen, Zach Naastad, Bryan LePier, Aaron Turnbull, Brandon Fuller, Mike Martin, Steve Anderson, Jon Samuelson, George Ledin, AJ Diemel, Nick Anvelink, Curt Gelling, Pat Doar, Cole Schill, Tom Corcoran, Mike Balcaen, Joey Pederson, Shane Edginton, Lance Matthees, Ryan Corbett
Heat 1 - Anvelink, Naastad, Diemel, Edginton, Mattees, Doar, Fuller, Kanata, LePier, Corcoran
Heat 2 - McDonald, Anderson, Turnbull, Samuelson, Storbakken, Pederson, Snare, Hapala
Heat 3 - Seng, Strand, Martin, Balcaen, Schill, Mahder, Wildung, Smith, Redetzke
Heat 4 - Laursen, Shaw, Mooney, Wilde, Gelling, Odegard, Gerlach-Smith, Ward
B Feature - Matthees, Mahder, Gelling, LePier, Fuller, Cole Schill, Tom Corcoran, Jacob Wilde, Jeff Wildung, Cody Storbakken, Joey Pederson, George Ledin, Pat Doar, 


WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds:
Feature - Preston Carr, Rick Hamel, Reise Stenberg, Matt Schow, Darren Pfau, Ryan Schow, Aaron Blacklance, Troy Randall, Nate Reynolds, Les Schoon, Blake Higginbotham, Bret Schmidt, Jason Marko, Scott Vasichek, Jeremy Castro, Jess Brekke, Zach Bruer, Justin Olson, Zach LaQua, Mike Nichols, Dale Kraling, Brock Gronwold, Hunter Hougard, Jason Strand, 
Heat 1 - Gronwold, M. Schow, Brekke, Higginbotham, Vasichek, Blasey, Berg, Erickson
Heat 2 - Stenberg, Reynolds, R. Schow, LaQua, Smith, Armstrong, Schmidt, Nelson
Heat 3 - H. Hougard, Blacklance, Kraling, Marko, Pfau, Schoon, Schill, Davis
Heat 4 - Carr, Strand, Olson, Castro, S. Hougard, Oppegaard, Lizakowski, Eggebraaten
Heat 5 - Hamel, Randall, Nichols, Bruer, Schuh, Metzger, Johnson
B Feature 1 - Pfau, Vasicheck, Tanner Armstrong, Tim Berg, Jamie Davis, Jason Schuh, Doyle Erickson,  Dean Eggebraaten, Ryan Oppegaard, Lance Schill
B Feature 2 - Schoon, Schmidt, Skyler Smith, Gary Nelson, Todd Johnson, Dave Blasey, Noah Metzger, Steve Hougard, Jeremy Lizakowski


WISSOTA Street Stocks:
Feature - Ryan Johnson, Jonny Carter, Travis Robertson, Ryan Flaten, Adam Burrows, Jordan Tollakson, Royce Jawaski, Dan Aberle, Chase Boen, Joe Engels, Jeremy Gust, Hunter Carter, Matt Beehler, Terry Blacklance, Riley Gregoire, James Meagher, Greg Jose, Tommy Neihart, Jason Rethemeier, Mike Anderson, Rick Schulz, Dan McNamee, Kyle Dykhoff
Heat 1 - Schulz, Flaten, Gust, Blacklance, Beehler, Meagher, Barker, Minske
Heat 2 - Johnson, Carter, Burrows, Anderson, Rethemeier, McNamee, Porter, Swanson
Heat 3 - Dykhoff, Neihart, Aberle, Jose, Noreikis, Boen, Gregoire
Heat 4 - Tollakson, Robertson, Carter, Engels, Jawaski, Richards, Dykhoff
B Feature - Meagher, McNamee, Boen, Gregoire, Nick Minske, Cory Dykhoff, Steven Richards, Josh Barker, Jaimie Swanson, Jersy Porter


NOSA Sprint Cars:
Feature - Thomas Kennedy, Casey Mack, Mark Dobmeier, Wade Nygaard, Austin Pierce, Bob Martin, Dusty Zomer, Zach Wilde, Gregn Nikitenko, Jade Hastings, Jordan Adams, Mitch Mack, Blake Egeland, Jordan Graham, Brenden Wilde, Brayden Pengilly, Jon Sorenson, Tom Egeland, Nick Omdahl, Lawrence Veralrud, Trent Stengl, Ty Hanten, Jackson Moffett, Jack Croaker, Shane Roemeling
Heat 1 - Dobmeier, Z. Wilde, M. Mack, T. Egeland, Roemeling, B. Egeland, Stengl, Veralrud, Moffett
Heat 2 - Martin, Nygaard, Kennedy, Adams, Omdahl, Hastings, Graham, Sorenson
Heat 3 - C. Mack, Nikenko, Pierce, Zomer, Hanten, B. Wilde, Pengilly, Croaker


10th Anniversary John Seitz Memorial Late Model Invitational

For Immediate Release – FYE Motorsports Promotions
Grand Forks, North Dakota (February 26th, 2016)

The 10th anniversary running of the John Seitz Memorial Late Model Invitational at the highly competitive River Cities Speedway in Grand Forks, North Dakota is set and ready to be the biggest and best Seitz Memorial in history. The event, unbelievably entering its tenth season, will kick off again this year with the crowning of the NLRA Late Model Series Champion on Thursday, an event that began in 2011. For the sixth year in a row on Thursday, September 8th, the event will kick off with racing program dubbed the ‘Prelude to the Johnny’. Late Models will compete in a $1,092 to win program which will begin and 7pm along with the first of three consecutive nights for the WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds, the first of two nights for the Street Stocks and the NOSA Outlaw 410 Sprint Cars will join the festivities for their first of two nights on Thursday night as well. This event will serve as the 2016 NLRA Championships and will be the final point night for the ’16 NLRA season, which will allow the tour champion to be crowned at River Cities just like the last five seasons. Defending NLRA champion Dustin Strand will be looking for his second straight and third overall NLRA championship entering the season finale.

Night number two of the memorial weekend will then begin again on Friday, September 9th with action for the WISSOTA Late Models, NOSA Sprint Cars, WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds and WISSOTA Modifieds. Friday’s program will feature heat races and the $920 to win Go Hard or Go Home pole dash for the Late Models featuring a revenge draw for the second year in a row, plus a complete program (heat races, semi-features and features) for the Midwest Modifieds, Modifieds and Sprint Cars.

Saturday, September 10th’s program will feature b-features, a last chance race and the 92-lap $9,200 to win feature event for the Late Models plus another complete program for the Midwest Modifieds and Street Stocks plus for the first time ever, a second consecutive night for the WISSOTA Modifieds. All 3 support divisions will race for a $920 paycheck on Saturday night!

More than 50 of the Midwest’s best Late Model competitors from upwards of 5 states and several Canadian provinces, including previous champions, (Pat Doar, Cody Skytland, AJ Diemel, defending race winner Chad Mahder and the event’s only 2 time winner Brad Seng) are all expected to be in attendance to compete for this giant purse and the prestige of winning the John Seitz Memorial! In addition, Dustin Strand, Mike Balcaen, Joey Pederson and a host of local competitors will be looking to ‘defend their home turf’ from the travelers to try to keep the $9,200 in the Grand Forks area once the memorial weekend’s event is completed.

Thursday and Friday’s action will begin at 7pm, with Saturday’s show beginning at 6pm. This event has been ultra-successful over the first nine seasons and fans will want to make sure to be in Grand Forks for the tenth running of the event on Thursday, Friday and Saturday, September 8th, 9th & 10th.

Tons of contingency awards will be provided in all divisions throughout the course of the weekend by some great sponsors. Payouts, entry fees and other details will be announced at a later date. For ticket prices and more information please log onto www.rivercitiesspeedway.com or www.fyemotorsports.com for more event information or call Chris at (715) 497-8916.


9th Annual Seitz Memorial Conquered by Chad Mahder

By Mike Spieker

GRAND FORKS, ND (September 11) - After six very highly fought heat races were contested and won by Jake Redetzke, Don Shaw, Shane Edginton, Dustin Strand, AJ Diemel and Jeff Provinzino, Friday night's racing program concluded with the Turk Enterprises “Go Hard or Go Home” $920-to-win Fast Dash with East St. Paul, Manitoba’s Shane Edginton and Edmonton, Alberta’s Dave Smith on the front row. 

Edginton grabbed the early advantage in Jake and Sharnel Bitker’s brand new Victory Late Model as Pat Doar slid into second. As the laps wore on, Doar’s “Double One Express” kept getting faster and faster. On lap six, Doar drove by Edginton to take the lead. Once out front, Doar put his machine on cruise control and checked out on the field. Back in the pack, however, a trio of Wisconsin drivers including Chad Mahder, Jake Redetzke, and AJ Diemel were all fighting for the runner-up position. 

Diemel took the position away from Redetzke on the final lap, but he was over a half lap behind Doar, who took the victory and will start on the pole for Saturday night’s 92-lap, $9,200-to-win A-main. Redetzke, Mahder, and 2015 NLRA champion, Dustin Strand, rounded out the top five. 
 

Two B-mains kicked off the night for the WISSOTA Late Models on Saturday night. In the first B-main, Steffen Snare, Joey Pederson who was last year’s runner-up, and Curt Gelling all transferred to the A-main. 

Brad Seng, the only two-time champion of the Seitz, also found himself in a B-main, despite winning his heat race on Friday night. That’s because Seng was light at the scales and was disqualified, forcing him to start dead last in the consolation race. Seng went on to finish seventh in the B-main, but since Pederson was able to race his way into the show, Seng received the final provisional as the highest finishing driver from last year’s event not yet locked in the main event.

Steve Laursen won B-main two and brought Kyle Peterlin, and Tommy Waselski along with him to the A-main. Grand Forks’ Steve Anderson came home one spot shy of a transfer spot.

The “win and you’re in” last chance race took Blake Jegtvig into the 92-lapper. The former WISSOTA Modified national champ held off multiple threats from Anderson, who once again finished one spot short of making the big dance.

The 92-lap, $9,200-to-win main event was set with 2009 champion, Pat Doar, on the pole and defending champion, AJ Diemel, to his outside. The green flag flew and the thunderous field charged into turn one, led by Doar. Diemel. Jake Redetzke, Chad Mahder, and Dustin Strand all shuffled into the top five on the freshly farmed racing surface. By lap four Strand moved his #71 into third as he made passes on Redetzke and Mahder. Mahder quickly returned the favor to regain third and set his sights on Diemel for second. Mahder passed the Elk Mound, WI driver’s #58 to take the runner-up spot as Doar began to enter lapped traffic on lap 13. By lap 30 Mahder had reeled in Doar and made a bid for the lead in traffic. Doar and Mahder went three wide with Jeff Hapala down the back stretch. Mahder came around to lead the lap at the line.  The yellow flag was displayed on the following lap for the scheduled fuel stop. The running order at the stop was led by Mahder, Doar, Strand, Diemel, and Don Shaw.

Then after eight minutes, the race resumed and so did the action. Strand, Diemel, and Shaw went three wide for third off of turn two. The result was Shaw moving into fourth and Diemel sliding back to sixth as Redetzke seized an opportunity to crack the top five once again. Diemel quickly found his groove again, however, and drove back to the fourth position. 

With 42 to go, Shaw realized that it was go time and the Ham Lake, MN pilot was charging through the field. Shaw moved from fifth to third in one corner as he made a pass on Diemel and Strand which put the second place runner, Doar, in his crosshairs. Shaw maneuvered past the “double one express” of Doar with 37 to go, but he wasn’t done yet. With Mahder caught in lapped traffic, Shaw quickly erased the gap and challenged for the lead. Shaw powered by the Toppers Pizza #55C with 31 to go and began to pace the field. Shaw was fast on the low side of the speedway and opened up a comfortable lead. It looked as though Shaw was destined to win the race he so desperately wants to win, but with 11 circuits remaining Shaw found himself at a disadvantage. A pack of three soon-to-be lapped cars were all racing for position right in front of Shaw on the bottom of the track. Shaw was very patient as he tried to get by the slower cars, which allowed Mahder to pull right up to his rear bumper. Mahder then switched his line to the cushion and drove by Shaw for the lead. Shaw watched helplessly as the gap between himself and Mahder became larger with each passing lap. When the checkers flew Mahder took the victory with Diemel in second, and Shaw in third. Jeff Massingill finished fourth from 13th, while John Kaanta rounded out the top five. 

Brad Seng was the race’s hard charger. Seng drove the S&S Transport #12s from 26th to ninth. 

Late Models - Feature
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown
1 4 55C    Chad Mahder    Eau Claire, Wi
2 2 58    Anthony Diemel    Elk Mound, Wi
3 8 42S    Donald Shaw    Ham Lake, Mn
4 13 6M    Jeffrey Massingill    Keewatin , Mn
5 6 85    John Kaanta    Elk Mound, Wi
6 1 11D    Pat Doar    New Richmond, Wi
7 3 27    Jake Redetzke    Eau Claire, Wi
8 5 71    Dustin Strand    Grand Forks, Nd
9 26 12S    Brad Seng    Grand Forks, Nd
10 15 75    Cody Skytland    Fargo , Nd
11 20 19L    Steve Laursen    Cumberland , Wi
12 10 73    Zach Johnson    Kensington , Mn
13 21 7P    Joey Pederson    East Grand, Nd
14 19 71S    Steffen Snare    Hallock , Mn
15 9 06    David Smith    Edmonton , Ab
16 7 4    Shane Edginton    East St., Mb
17 23 18    Curt Gelling Racing    Aberdeen , Sd
18 17 16S    Jeff Hapala    West Fargo, Nd
19 22 23    Kyle Peterlin    Hibbing , Mn
20 18 11    Troy Schill    Grand Forks, Nd
21 14 28    Jeff Provinzino    Hibbing , Mn
22 11 90    Lance Matthees    Winona , Mn
23 12 10K    Shawn Kirwin    Morris , Mn
24 24 1W    Tommy Waselski    Pengilly , Mn
25 25 2J    Blake Jegtvig    Hawley , Mn
26 16 33X    Adam Hensel    Barron , Wi
     More Results